The Herald (Harare)

Zimbabwe: Zanu-PF Names Poll Candidates

Harare — ASPIRING presidents, MPs and councillors will file their papers at nomination courts throughout the country today with all political parties having finalised the selection of candidates.

Zanu-PF secretary for the commissariat Cde Elliot Manyika yesterday released names of most candidates who will contest the March 29 elections on the ruling party's ticket.

As of last night, Zanu-PF was still expecting to receive results of primaries held in Kadoma, Guruve North, Glen View North and Muzvezve constituencies.

According to the results received so far, some of the party heavyweights and Government ministers, among them Senator Dzikamai Mavhaire, Cde Samuel Mumbengwegwi, Cde Rugare Gumbo, Cde Aeneas Chigwedere, Cde David Chapfika, Cde Edwin Muguti and Cde Kenneth Mutiwekuziva, lost in the primaries.

Zanu-PF has also ironed out differences that had emanated from constituencies such as Makoni West where Cde Joseph Made will now contest for the House of Assembly seat.

Yesterday, Cde Manyika scoffed at some disgruntled aspiring candidates who have dragged Zanu-PF to court to contest the outcome of the primary elections.

"We cannot stop people from going to the High Court. Zanu-PF is an organ with rules and regulations. Our constitution says you have to abide by the rules of the party," he said.

He added that the court had no jurisdiction over matters concerning a voluntary organisation like Zanu-PF.

"The court can make judgments, but we assume that those judgments are in terms of the State Constitution and not the party constitution. The High Court cannot stop us from announcing our candidates. We do not use State laws to run the party. Zanu-PF is a voluntary organisation," he said.

Cde Manyika, who branded as disloyal some elements that have dragged the ruling party to court over primary election results, said any efforts to bar the party from announcing candidates would be duly challenged by its legal department.

"You cannot take the party to court. If you are aggrieved, we have channels through which they (grievances) can be addressed."

He said those who have opted to take the legal route were free to stand as independent candidates.

Cde Manyika revealed that President Mugabe's papers were in order.

"His Excellency's papers are in order and the President is raring to go. He would be nominated tomorrow (today)," he said.

The political commissar said more women would represent Zanu-PF than before.

"We have met the quota system by almost 100 percent. We have done better. If they win against the opposition, we will have more female representatives in Parliament."

Spokesman for the Morgan Tsvangirai MDC faction Mr Nelson Chamisa said his party had already completed conducting primary elections, which saw Tafara-Mabvuku Member of Parliament Mr Timothy Mubhawu and Budiriro MP Mr Emmanuel Chisvuure losing to Mr Shepherd Madamombe and Professor Heneri Dzinotyiwei respectively.

National executive member Mr Last Maengehama lost a rerun in Glen View North House of Assembly constituency while former executive mayor of Harare Mr Elias Mudzuri will stand in Warren Park.

Meanwhile, Mr Mubawu yesterday filed an urgent application at the High Court seeking to interdict the Nomination Court from accepting his party rival's nomination papers.

Mr Mubawu is arguing that the party imposed Mr Madamombe.

He further argues that this was against the party's recent resolution that its entire sitting MPs were supposed to be elected uncontested in their constituencies.

But Mr Chamisa denied suggestions that the party had exempted sitting legislators from primaries, saying all incumbent MPs had to be confirmed.

He said if they failed the confirmation exercise, as happened to the two legislators, they had to go through primary elections.

"All sitting MPs should be subjected to the democratic test. If the majority of the people in that constituency express unhappiness on the performance of any MPs, primary elections would be held," said Mr Chamisa.

Zanu-Ndonga spokesman Mr Reketayi Semwayo said the party's president, Mr Wilson Khumbula, would seek election as a senator in Chipinge.

Mr Semwayo is vying for a House of Assembly seat in Warren Park.

The party's national organising secretary, Mr Gondai Vutuza, called political players to desist from engaging in violence, saying the best candidate should win in the elections and people should accept the outcome of the polls.

The Zimbabwe Electoral Commission last night said aspiring presidential candidates will file their papers at Mashonganyika Building in Harare along Samora Machel Avenue while Senate and House of Assembly aspirants will submit their nomination papers at any provincial magistrates' court countrywide.

Councillors will file theirs at rural district and urban council head offices in the provinces.

Prospective voters made a last-minute rush yesterday to inspect the voters' roll with authorities reporting a surge in people thronging inspection centres countrywide.

In an interview, ZEC director of public relations Mr Shupikai Mashereni said there was a dramatic increase in the number of people who inspected the voters' roll yesterday.

"Right now, we are still compiling the figures, but reports which we are receiving indicate that more people are coming to inspect the voters' roll today (yesterday). There has been a lot of interest in the inspection of the voters' roll when compared with the previous days," he said.

Mr Mashereni said the voters' roll inspection had gone on smoothly.

The Registrar-General's Office established 5 000 centres in all the wards in the 10 provinces for voters to inspect the roll while ZEC had deployed voter educators to apprise the public on voting.

List of Zanu PF candidates

Bulawayo

House of Assembly

Pelandaba-Mpopoma: Sikhanyiso Ndlovu

Emakandeni-Entumbane: Judith Mkwanya

Bulawayo Central: Dickson Basutu

Bulawayo South: Jimmy Nleya

Bulawayo East: Nacisio Makulumo

Nketa-Emganwini: Coustine Ngwenya

Pumula: Godfrey Malaba

Magwegwe: Molly Mpofu

Lobengula: Christopher Dube

Makokoba: Tshinga Dube

Luveve: Gertrude Moyo

Nkulumane: Orpha Ncube

Senate

Masotsha: Dennis Ndlovu

Khumalo: Joshua Malinga

Mzilikazi: Canisia Satiya

Nketa: Absolom Sikhosana

Mabutweni: Tryphine Nhliziyo

Gwabalanda: Billy Tshuma

Harare

House of Assembly

St Mary's: Chris Pasipamire

Zengeza West: Patrick Nyaruwata

Zengeza East: Ngoni Gwekwete

Chitungwiza North: Joyce Kunaka

Chitungwiza South: Chris Chigumba

Budiriro: Gladys Hokoyo

Glen View South: Idah Mashonganyika

Glen View North: to be finalised

Glen Norah: Peter Mairesera

Highfield West: Kizito Kuchekwa

Highfield East: Dorcas Manyonda

Southerton: Onisimo Gore

Warren Park: Samuel Goredema

Mufakose: Jabulani Thembani

Kambuzuma: Samuel Chinyowa

Kuwadzana Central: Abraham Deketeke

Dzivaresekwa: Omega Hungwe

Harare Central: Estella Nyandoro

Harare East: Noah Mangondo

Harare North: Justice Zvandasara

Harare West: Louis Chidzambwa

Mt Pleasant: Alice Midzi

Epworth: Amos Midzi

Hatfield: Kennedy Chuma

Tafara-Mabvuku: Ayoub Kara

Mbare: Tendai Savanhu

Sunningdale: Edward Chataika

Harare South: Hubert Nyanhongo

Senate

Chitungwiza: Mary Chakanyuka

Hwata: Charles Tawengwa

Chikomo: Cornelius Bganya

Mvurachena: Miriam Chikukwa

Chisipite: Pauline Zvorwadza

Chizhanje: Pamela Tungamirai

Mashonaland East

House of Assembly

Mudzi West: Acquiline Katsande

Mudzi North: N. Kachepa

Mudzi South: E. Navaya

Maramba-Pfungwe: W. Mutsvaire

Uzumba: Simba Mudarikwa

Mutoko South: Olivia Muchena

Mutoko North: Mabel Chinomona

Mutoko East: O. Nyakudanga

Murehwa North: David Parirenyatwa

Murehwa South: Joel Biggie Matiza

Murehwa West: L. Zemura

Goromonzi West: B. Nyamupinga

Goromonzi North: Paddy Zhanda

Goromonzi South: G. Mujawe

Seke: Phineas Chihota

Marondera West: Ambrose Mutinhiri

Marondera East: Tracy Mutinhiri

Marondera Central: Peter Murwira

Hwedza South: Rosemary Goto

Hwedza North: G. Mujeyi

Chikomba East: Edward Mbwembwe

Chikomba West: Mike Bimha

Chikomba Central: Susan Chibizhe

Senate

Mudzi-UMP: Oriah Kabayanjiri

Mutoko: E. Jacob

Murehwa: B. Makunde

Goromonzi: Herbert Murerwa

Seke-Chikomba: G. Mabhiza

Marondera-Hwedza: Sydney Sekeramayi

Mashonaland Central

House of Assembly

Mt Darwin West: Joice Mujuru

Mt Darwin South: Saviour Kasukuwere

Mt Darwin North: Dickson Mafios

Mt Darwin East: Betty Chikava

Bindura North: Elliot Manyika

Bindura South: C. Dengu

Shamva North: Nicholas Goche

Shamva South: Samuel Ziteya

Guruve South: Edward Chindori-Chininga

Guruve North: to be finalised

Mazowe North: Cairo Mhandu

Mazowe Central: Chen Chimutengwende

Mazowe West: R. Chirongwe

Mazowe South: Margaret Zinyemba

Muzarabani North: Luke Mushore

Muzarabani South: Edward Raradza

Rushinga: Lazarus Dokora

Mbire: Paul Mazikana

Senate

Mt Darwin: Alice Chimbudzi

Shamva-Bindura: Misheck Chanda

Guruve: to be finalised

Mazowe: Agnes Dete

Muzarabani: J. Manyeruke

Rushinga: Damien Mumvuri

Mashonaland West

House of Assembly

Zvimba North: Ignatius Chombo

Zvimba South: Walter Chidhakwa

Zvimba East: Patrick Zhuwawo

Zvimba West: Nelson Samkange

Chegutu West: John Mafa

Chegutu East: Webster Shamu

Mhondoro-Mubaira: Sylvester Nguni

Mhondoro-Ngezi: Bright Matonga

Norton: C. Mutsvangwa

Chinhoyi: Faber Chidarikire

Makonde: R. Kapesa

Mhangura: Douglas Mombeshora

Kariba: Isaac McKenzie

Hurungwe North: Peter Chanetsa

Hurungwe West: S. Bonie

Hurungwe South: S. Mahoka

Hurungwe Central: G. Beremauro

Magunje: F. Ndambakuwa

Sanyati: Chaderopa

Chakari: Zacharia Ziyambi

Kadoma: still to be finalised

Muzvezve: still to be finalised

Senate

Hurungwe: Reuben Marumahoko

Makonde-Chinhoyi: H. Katyamaenza

Chegutu: Edna Madzongwe

Zvimba: Virginia Muchenje

Kadoma: Gava

Kariba: Jonasi

Manicaland

House of Assembly

Buhera Central: Kumbirai Kangai

Buhera South: Joseph Chinotimba

Buhera North: William Mutomba

Buhera West: Tapiwa Zengeya

Chipinge Central: Alice Chitima

Chipinge East: T. Mapungwana

Chipinge West: Goko

Musikavanhu: T. Z. Matanga

Chipinge South: Enock Porusingazi

Chimanimani East: Samuel Undenge

Chimanimani West: Munacho Mutezo

Headlands: Didymus Mutasa

Makoni North: Bongai Nemaire

Makoni Central: Patrick Chinamasa

Makoni South: Shadreck Chipanga

Makoni West: Joseph Made

Dangamvura-Chikanga: Binali Yard

Mutare Central: Trinity Munowenyu

Mutasa Central: Oppah Muchinguri

Mutasa North: Mike Nyambuya

Mutasa South: Shellington Dumbura

Nyanga South: Paul Kadzima

Nyanga North: N. Chibvura

Mutare West: Chris Mushohwe

Mutare South: Fred Kanzama

Mutare North: Charles Pemhenayi

Senate

Buhera: Agnet Makono

Chimanimani-Mutare West and South: Monica Mutsvangwa

Chipinge: E. Muyambo

Mutare Central-North-Mutasa South-Dangamvura-Chikanga: Isau Mupfumi

Mutasa Central-North-Nyanga South-North: Mandi Chimene

Makoni: S. Sakupwanya

Masvingo

House of Assembly

Masvingo North: Stan Mudenge

Masvingo South: Walter Mzembi

Masvingo Central: Edmond Mhere

Masvingo West: Mbetu Jabulani

Masvingo Urban: Omar Joosby

Chiredzi North: Ndava Ronald

Chiredzi East: A.S. Mataleni

Chiredzi West: Samson Alginia

Gutu East: Bertha Chikwama

Gutu Central: Lovemore Matuke

Chivi Central: Paul Mangwana

Chivi North: Trainos Huruva

Chivi South: Ivene Dzingai

Zaka West: Faith Makonese

Zaka North: Boniface Chivore

Zaka East: Samson Mukanduri

Bikita East: Walter Mutsauri

Bikita West: Elias Musakwa

Bikita South: Wilson Makonya

Mwenezi East: Kudakwashe Basikiti

Mwenezi West: Neddy Masukume

Gutu North: Frank Machinya

Gutu South: Shuvai Mahofa

Gutu West: Noel Mandebvu

Senate

Gutu: Vitalis Zvinavashe

Bikita: Cecelia Chabaya

Chiredzi: Titus Maluleke

Masvingo: Maina Mandava

Chivi-Mwenezi: Josaya Hungwe

Zaka: Amoth Chingombe

Midlands

House of Assembly

Gokwe Copper Queen: Flora Bhuka

Gokwe-Nenyunga: Leonard Chikomba

Gokwe-Nembudziya: Cephas Sindi

Gokwe-Chireya: Ephraim Shoriwa

Gokwe-Mapfungautsi: Tongai Mupukuta

Gokwe-Sengwa: Sai Shaddy

Gokwe-Sasami: Dorcas Mapochera

Gokwe-Kana: Busy Ngwenya

Gokwe: Dorothy Mhangami

Vungu West: Joseph Madubeko

Chiundura: Kizito Chivamba

Gweru Urban: Enos Saizi

Mkoba: Annatolia Mudavanhu

Shurugwi North: Francis Nhema

Shurugwi South: Anastanzia Ndlovu

Zvishavane West-Ngezi: Obert Matshalaga

Zvishavane East-Runde: Lawrence Mavhima

Redcliff: I. Muza

Kwekwe Central: to be finalised

Zhombe: Daniel McKenzie

Mbizo: Paul Zhavairo

Chirumanzu-Zibagwe: Emmerson Mnangagwa

Chirumanzu South: Phares Hakuna Maramba

Mberengwa North: Jabulani Mangena

Mberengwa South: Elina Shirichena

Mberengwa East: Makhosini Hlongwane

Mberengwa West: Joram Gumbo

Senate

Mberengwa: Richard Hove

Gweru-Chirumanzu: Tsitsi Muzenda

Shurugwi-Zvishavane: Simbarashe Mumbengegwi

Gokwe South: Jaison Machaya

Gokwe North: Tariro Mutingwende

Kwekwe: Vongai Muchengeti

Matabeleland North

House of Assembly

Binga North: Joel Mudimba

Binga South: to be finalised

Umguza: Obert Mpofu

Nkayi North: Sithembiso Nyoni

Nkayi South: Tshatha Mguni

Tsholotsho North: Alice Dube

Tsholotsho South: Zenzo Sibanda

Bubi: Clifford Sibanda

Hwange West: Enock Sibanda

Hwange Central: Reeds Dube

Hwange East: Siphiwe Mapfuwa

Lupane East: Girls Ndlovu

Lupane West: Martin Khumalo

Senate

Bubi-Umguza: Lot Mbambo

Nkayi: Ezra Dube

Tsholotsho: Josephine Moyo

Hwange: Molly Mkandla

Lupane: Headman Moyo

Binga: Anglos Mankayi

Matabeleland South

House of Assembly

Beitbridge East: Kembo Mohadi

Beitbridge West: Metrin Mudawu

Gwanda North: Leonard Mathuthu

Gwanda Central: Margarine Khumalo

Gwanda South: Orders Mlilo

Bulilima East: Siqoza Ndlovu

Bulilima West: Lungisani Nleya

Mangwe: Mafesi Ncube

Umzingwane: Abigail Damasane

Insiza North: Andrew Langa

Insiza South: Patrick Hove

Matobo North: Kotsho Dube

Matobo South: Nicholas Nkomo

Senate

Beitbridge: Tambudzani Mohadi

Bulilimamangwe: Eunice Moyo

Gwanda: Japhet Dube

Insiza: Naison Ndlovu

Matobo: Ananius Nyathi

Umzingwane: Temba Mathuthu

Ads by Google

Copyright © 2008 The Herald. All rights reserved. Distributed by AllAfrica Global Media (allAfrica.com). To contact the copyright holder directly for corrections — or for permission to republish or make other authorized use of this material, click here.

AllAfrica publishes around 2,000 reports a day from more than 130 news organizations and over 200 other institutions and individuals, representing a diversity of positions on every topic. We publish news and views ranging from vigorous opponents of governments to government publications and spokespersons. Publishers named above each report are responsible for their own content, which AllAfrica does not have the legal right to edit or correct.

Articles and commentaries that identify allAfrica.com as the publisher are produced or commissioned by AllAfrica. To address comments or complaints, please Contact us.