Daily Trust (Abuja)

10 September 2012

Nigeria: 2012 National Honours Award List

Photo: Vanguard
Nominees for National Honours

S/NO NAMES STATUS CLASS OF MEDAL

1 "DR. MIKE ADENUGA, CON" "CHAIRMAN/CEO, GLOBACOM NIG LTD)" GCON

2 HON. JUSTICE MAHMUD MOHAMMED SUPREME COURT JUDGE CFR

3 HON. JUSTICE WALTER S. NKANU ONNOGHEN SUPREME COURT JUDGE CFR

4 HON. JUSTICE SULEIMAN GALADIMA SUPREME COURT JUDGE CFR

5 HON. JUSTICE BODE RHODES-VIVOUR SUPREME COURT JUDGE CFR

6 HON. JUSTICE NWALI SYLVESTER NGWUTA SUPREME COURT JUDGE CFR

7 HON. JUSTICE MARY UKAEGO ODILI SUPREME COURT JUDGE CFR

8 HON. JUSTICE ANDREWS OTUTU OBASEKI (RTD) RETIRED SUPREME COURT JUDGE CFR

9 HON. JUSTICE KAYODE ESO (RTD) RETIRED SUPREME COURT JUDGE CFR

10 M. D. ABUBAKAR INSPECTOR GENERAL OF POLICE CFR

11 BRIG. GENERAL MOBOLAJI JOHNSON FIRST GOVERNOR OF LAGOS STATE CFR

12 "CHIEF GABRIEL OSAWARU IGBINEDION, CON" BUSINESS MAN/PHILANTROPHIST CFR

13 RT. HON. GABRIEL SUSWAM GOVERNOR OF BENUE STATE CON

14 DR. EMMANUEL UDUAGHAN GOVERNOR OF DELTA STATE CON

15 CHIEF MARTIN ELECHI GOVERNOR OF EBONYI STATE CON

16 ALH. DANBABA DANFULANI SUNTAI GOVERNOR OF TARABA STATE CON

17 ALH. AHMED MUAZU FORMER GOVERNOR OF BAUCHI STATE CON

18 "SEN. VICTOR NDOMA-EGBA, OFR, SAN" SENATOR CON

19 "SEN. ABDUL AHMED NINGI, OON" SENATOR CON

20 SEN. AYOGU EZE SENATOR CON

21 SEN. ZAINAB ABDULKADIR KURE SENATOR CON

22 SEN. AHMAD IBRAHIM LAWAN SENATOR CON

23 SEN. UMARU IBRAHIM TSAURI SENATOR CON

24 SEN. EMMANUEL BWACHA SENATOR CON

25 SENATOR BALA MOHAMMED MINISTER OF FCT CON

26 SEN. HAMISU MUSA FORMER SENATOR/MINISTER CON

27 SEN. BELLO JIBRIN GADA FORMER MINISTER CON

28 AMB. (SEN.) ADAMU AJUJI WAZIRI FORMER SENATOR/AMB. CON

29 SEN. EMMANUEL AZU AGBOTI POLITICIAN CON

30 SEN.MIKE AJAEGBO EXECUTIVE CHAIRMAN MINAJ GROUP CON

31 DR. AKIN ADESINA MINISTER OF AGRICULTURE CON

32 HAJIYA INA CIROMA FORMER MINISTER OF WOMEN AFFAIRS CON

33 ALH. KAWU BARAJE FORMER ACTING NATIONAL CHAIRMAN OF PDP CON

34 PROF. STEPHEN DEBO ADEYEMI BUSINESS MAN/FORMER MINISTER OF HEALTH CON

35 "MR. TONY ELUMELU, MFR" ACCOMPLISHED BANKER CON

36 DR. COSMAS MADUABUCHUKWU MADUKA BUSINESS MAN CON

37 MR CLETUS IBETO BUSINESS MAN CON

38 HON. MULIKAT AKANDE MEMBER HOUSE OF REP. OFR

39 HON. SULAIMAN KAWU MEMBER HOUSE OF REP. OFR

40 HON. HALIMS AGADA MEMBER HOUSE OF REP. OFR

41 HON. BASHIR ADAMU MEMBER HOUSE OF REP. OFR

42 CHIEF ANTONY ANI FORMER MINISTER OF FINANCE OFR

43 JUSTICE N. O. ADEKOLA (RTD) FORMER C. J. OF OYO STATE OFR

44 MRS. SARAH ADEBISI SOSAN FORMER DEPUTY GOVERNOR OF LAGOS STATE OFR

45 ENGR. EMEKA EZE DIRECTOR GENERAL BUREAU FOR PUBLIC PROCUREMENT OFR

46 "OLUWOLE OLANIPEKUN, SAN" LEGAL PRACTITIONER OFR

47 "ALEX A. IZINYON, SAN" LEGAL PRACTITIONER OFR

48 GODWIN JEDDY AGBA PUBLIC SERVANT OFR

49 "O. OMONUWA, SAN" LEGAL PRACTITIONER OFR

50 DR. PATRICK DELE COLE FORMER AMBASSADOR (DIPLOMAT) OFR

51 H.E. ALHAJI SANI ABUBAKAR DANLADI DEPUTY GOVERNOR TARABA STATE OFR

52 "DR. IFEANYI OKOYE ERIC, mni" CHAIRMAN/CEO OFJUHEL COMPANY OFR

53 "BARR. DAN NWANYANWU, mni" "NATIONAL CHAIRMAN, LABOUR PARTY " OFR

54 JOHN GOZEN GOBAK "FORMER SSG, PLATEAU STATE" OFR

55 DR. AMBROSIE BRYANT CHUKWUELOKA ORJIAKO EXECUTIVE CHAIRMAN OF SEPLAT PETROLEUM DEVELOPMENT CO. LTD OFR

56 ALH. MOH'D SANI ALIYU AUGIE COMMUNITY LEADER OFR

57 ALHAJI IBRAHIM K. ALIYU mni COMMUNITY LEADER/POLITICIAN OFR

58 ALH. MUHAMMADU INDIMI BUSINESS MAN OFR

59 DR. EMMANUEL SAMSON MIRI COUNTRY REP. CARTER CENTRE OFR

60 ALHAJI BASHARI AMINU "DIRECTOR, G. CAPPA PLC" OFR

61 ALH. ADAMU ALIYU DIPLOMAT OFR

62 ENGR. (MRS.) ESTHER GONDA PERMANENT SECRETARY OON

63 DR. EMMANUEL OKEREKE "CHAIRMAN, AFRICAN LIBERATION PARTY (ALP)" OON

64 ENGR. BALA NA'ADE ADAMU CONSULTANCY SERVICES OON

65 LT. COL. SHEHU IBRAHIM (RTD) SECRETARY BOARD OF TRUSTEES(I CARE WOMEN AND YOUTH) OON

66 HABIB BABA HABU CONSUL GENERAL OF NIGERIA TO NEW YORK OON

67 HAJIA MUHEEBA DANKAKA "CEO, FARIDA BUSINESS VENTURE LIMITED" OON

68 UCHECHUKWU S. OGAH BUSINESS MAN OON

69 ALHAJI SALISU MAIKASUWA CLERK TO THE NATIONAL ASSEMBLY OON

70 OTHMAN BABAYOLA MOHAMMED ADAMAWA STATE HOS OON

71 ALH. YAKUBU MUHAMMED RETIRED CIVIL SERVANT OON

72 DR ADESEGUN AKIN-OLUGBADE CONSULTANT (BANKING & FINANCE) OON

73 CHIEF ALEXANDER CHIKA OKAFOR BUSINESS MAN OON

74 PROF. CYPRIAN OKECHUKWU OKONKWO (SAN) COMMISSIONER NIGERIA LAW REFORM COMMISSION OON

75 DR. NIMOTA NIHINLOLA AKANBI DIPLOMAT OON

76 DR. TAHIR MAMMAN DG. COUNCIL OF LEGAL EDU. OON

77 MAJ. GEN. A. A. OLANIYI NIG. ARMY (MAJ. GENERAL) OON

78 AVM. TOMBOIYI DICK IRUENABERE NIG. AIR FORCE (AIR VICE MARSHAL) OON

79 REAR ADMIRAL EMERAKU IJIOMA NIG NAVY (REAR ADMIRAL) OON

80 PROF. CHARITY ASHIMEM ANGYA ACADEMICIAN OON

81 PROF. OLUFUNMILAYO FALUSI OLOPADE ACADEMICIAN OON

82 ALHAJI MOHAMMED KABIR AHMED DG PENCOM OON

83 HON. MUSA IBRAHIM AHMADU "FORMER MEMBER, HOUSE OF REP." OON

84 ALHAJI MAHMOUD LAI ALABI ACCOMPLISHED BANKER OON

85 MRS. MARY GALADIMA EDUCATIONIST OON

86 PROF. (MRS.) ADENIKE ABIOSE ACADEMICIAN OON

87 MR. PIUS J. MAJOR FORMER PERMANENT SECRETARY OON

88 AMB.S. O. WILLOUGHBY FORMER PERMANENT SECRETARY OON

89 DR. PAUL BOTWEV ORHII DG. NAFDAC OON

90 MABEL ALABA AMONI-OKWUONU PUBLIC SERVANT OON

91 "INYANG, SAMUEL EDWARD (MR)" "FORMER EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR, SHELL, BP & NDDC" OON

92 BRIG. GEN. ANTHONY DANIEL ETUKUDO (RTD) FORMER CEO STANDARD ORGANISATION OF NIGERIA OON

93 MR. TIJANI YUSUF STATE HOUSE OFFICER OON

94 MR. MATTHEW OSAYABA AIKHIONBARE SENIOR SPECIAL ASSISTANT TO THE PRESIDENT(ADMIN) OON

95 ENGR. CHIEF JAMES BUKOHWO ERHUERO FORMER HOS/SSG OF DELTA STATE OON

96 MRS. SARAH ALADE DEPUTY GOVERNOR (CBN) OON

97 SULEIMAN BARAU DEPUTY GOVERNOR (CBN) OON

98 DR. KINGSLEY BOSAH CHIEDU MOGHALU DEPUTY GOVERNOR (CBN) OON

99 MR. ABU KAROFI RENOWNED GEOLOGIST OON

100 TECO BENSON ARTIST MFR

101 PROF.ABUBAKAR ADAMU RASHEED ACADEMICIAN MFR

102 ARCH. (CHIEF) DANIEL NWABUEZE DENNE NWANKWO ARCHITECT MFR

103 HRH. IGWE PETER CHUKWUMA EZENWA TRADITIONAL RULER MFR

104 "HIS LORDSHIP, BISHOP MICHAEL CHUKWUNWEIKE OKONKWO" RELIGIOUS LEADER MFR

105 RT.REV. GODFREY ANAYO CHUKWU AGUPUSI RELIGIOUS LEADER MFR

106 HRH. EDUN AKENZUA TRADITIONAL RULER MFR

107 "HIS LORDSHIP, BISHOP PETER IMASUEN" RELIGIOUS LEADER MFR

108 HRH. EZEUDO ABEL NWOBODO TRADITIONAL RULER MFR

109 PRINCE EZE MADUMERE PUBLIC SERVANT MFR

110 HAJIA DIJE BALA JIBRIN EDUCATIONIST MFR

111 HRM. OBA DR. VICTOR ADEMEFUN ADESIMBO KILADEJO TRADITIONAL RULER MFR

112 DR. ADEGOKE OLAOYE JACOB PUBLIC SERVANT MFR

113 HRM. OBA RAUF OLAYIWOLA OLAWALE TRADITIONAL RULER MFR

114 BITRUS PAM KIM PUBLIC SERVANT MFR

115 HON. (CHIEF) GODSPOWER UMEJURU AKE POLITICIAN MFR

116 "DIG. AUDU ABUBAKAR, NPM (RTD)" DIG (RTD) MFR

117 HRH. ALHAJI ADAMU ABARA GUMMI TRADITIONAL RULER MFR

118 ALHAJI UMAR AHMAD USMAN DAN ALI B/MAGAJI TRADITIONAL RULER MFR

119 PEACE ANYIAM OSIGWE ARTIST MFR

120 "HRM ANSELM ODALOIGHE EDENOJIE II, JP (THE OJUROMI OF UROMI)" TRADITIONAL RULER MFR

121 CHIEF DAVID NNOCHIRONYE ONYENWEAKU RENOWNED FARMER MFR

122 ARCH HARCOURT ADUKEH ARCHITECT MFR

123 CHIEF JOSHUA FUMUDOH INDUSTRIALIST MFR

124 OKECHUKWU NWADIUTO EMUCHAY "CONSUL-GENERAL, SOUTH AFRICA" MFR

125 "CHIEF (DR) MICHAEL OLAWALE COLE, FNIM" PRESIDENT NIM MFR

126 MUHAMMAD TAHIR ZAKARI CIVIL SERVANT MFR

127 BASORUN DOJA ADEWOLU SEASONED ADMINISTRATOR MFR

128 AUTA MAMMAN BUSA COMMUNITY LEADER/POLITICIAN MFR

129 HRM OBA KEHINDE GBADEWOLE OLUGBENLE TRANDITIONAL RULER MFR

130 ALHAJI ALHASSAN SULE GWAGWA POLITICIAN MFR

131 HON. ZEPHANIA B. JISALO COMMUNITY LEADER/POLITICIAN MFR

132 ALHAJI MOHAMMED ADAM POLITICIAN MFR

133 ALHAJI MUHAMMED BABA ABOKI COMMUNITY LEADER/ PHILANTROPHIST MFR

134 MOST REV. BISHOP CALLISTUS V.C. ONAGA RELIGIOUS LEADER/ PHILANTROPHIST MFR

135 ARCH. FERDINARD NWABUEZE AGU ARCHITECT MFR

136 MR. JELANI ALIYU DESIGNER WORLD FIRST ELECTRICAL MFR

137 LT. COL. M. A. SULEIMAN NIGERIAN ARMY MFR

138 ALH. YAKUBU HARUNA POLITICIAN MON

139 DR. USMAN ABDULKADIR MAIDUGU TRADITIONAL RULER MON

140 HAJIA MUSLIMAH KAMALDEEN RETIRED CIVIL SERVANT MON

141 ELDER EVANG SAMUEL MADUKA ONYISHI "CHAIRMAN/CEO, PEACE MASS TRANSIT NIGERIA LTD/PHILANTROPHIST" MON

142 ALHAJI IBRAHIM BUBA VOKNA FORMER ACCOUNTANT GENERAL ADAMAWA STATE MON

143 ELDER CYRIL CHUKWUDI NGEMEGWAI EDUCATIONIST MON

144 ADO HUSSAINI PUBLIC SERVANT MON

145 ABDULKADIR JIBRILU COMMUNITY LEADER MON

146 IGWE CHRIS OGAKWU TRADITIONAL RULER MON

147 AHMED ABDULLAHI PUBLIC SERVANT MON

148 LAWRENCE AYINDE OSAYEMI MAN MON

149 CHIEF (MRS.) OBALEYE OLAYINKA BUSINESS WOMAN MON

Ads by Google

Copyright © 2012 Daily Trust. All rights reserved. Distributed by AllAfrica Global Media (allAfrica.com). To contact the copyright holder directly for corrections — or for permission to republish or make other authorized use of this material, click here.

AllAfrica publishes around 2,000 reports a day from more than 130 news organizations and over 200 other institutions and individuals, representing a diversity of positions on every topic. We publish news and views ranging from vigorous opponents of governments to government publications and spokespersons. Publishers named above each report are responsible for their own content, which AllAfrica does not have the legal right to edit or correct.

Articles and commentaries that identify allAfrica.com as the publisher are produced or commissioned by AllAfrica. To address comments or complaints, please Contact us.

InFocus

Criticism Trails Nigeria's National Awards

Nominees for National Honours

Criticism has greeted the list of 149 eminent Nigerians to be conferred with National Honours by President Goodluck Jonathan on September 17. Read more »