Vanguard (Lagos)

3 January 2013

Africa: Players Expected At 2013 Africa Cup of Nations

As preparation for 2013 African Cup of Nations in South Africa inches closer by the day below are the players expected to play for their beloved countries.

Group A

Angola

Goalkeepers: Lama (Petro Atletico), Landu (Recreativo Libolo), Neblu (Primeiro Agosto)

Defenders: Amaro, Bastos and Dani Massunguna (Primeiro), Fabricio, Mingo Bille and Pirolito (InterClube), Marco Airosa (AEL Limassol/CYP), Lunguinha (Kabuscorp), Zuela (Apoel Nicosia/CYP)

Midfielders: Ary and Manucho Dinis (Primeiro), Dede and Gilberto (AEL Limassol/CYP), Mabina and Miguel (Petro), Ito (Progresso Sambizanga), Manuel (Aviacao), Paty (InterClube)

Strikers: Djalma (Kasimpasa/TUR), Geraldo (Parana/BRA), Guilherme Afonso (Vaduz/LIE), Manucho Goncalves (Real Valladolid/ESP), Mateus (Nacional/POR), Yano (Progresso)

Note: four players to be dropped by deadline at midnight GMT on Jan 9 for final 23-man squads

Cape Verde Islands

Goalkeepers: Fock (Petro Atletico/ANG), Rilly (Mindelense), Vozinha (Progresso Sambizanga/ANG)

Defenders: Carlitos (AEL Limassol/CYP), Fernando Varela (Vaslui/ROM), Gege (Maritimo/POR), Guy Ramos (Waalwijk/NED), Josimar (Dordrecht/NED), Nando (Chateauroux/FRA), Nivaldo (Academica Coimbra/POR), Pecks (Gil Vicente/POR)

Midfielders: Babanco and David Silva (Olhanense/POR), Marco Soares (Omonia Nicosia/CYP), Odair Fortes (Reims/FRA), Roni (Fola Esch/LUX), Stenio (Feirense/POR), Toni Varela (Sparta Rotterdam/NED)

Strikers: Djaniny (Olhanense/POR), Heldon (Maritimo/POR), Julio Tavares (Dijon/FRA), Ryan Mendes (Lille/FRA), Ze Luis (Braga/POR)

Morocco

Goalkeepers: Khalid Askiri (Raja Casablanca), Nadir Lamyaghri (Wydad Casablanca), Anas Zniti (Moghreb Fes)

Defenders: Younes Bekakhdar and Abderahim Chakir (FAR Rabat), Issam El Adoua (Guimaraes/POR), Mehdi Benatia (Udinese/ITA), Zakarya Bergdich (Lens/FRA), Ahmed Kantari (Brest/FRA), Abdelhamid El Kaoutari (Montpellier/FRA)

Midfielders: Karim El Ahmadi (Aston Villa/ENG), Abdelaziz Barrada (Getafe/ESP), Chahir Belghazouani (Ajaccio/FRA), Younes Belhanda (Montpellier/FRA), Adil Hermach (Al Hilal/KSA), Kamal Chafni (Brest/FRA), Mehdi Namli (Moghreb Tetouan)

Strikers: Nordin Amrabat (Galatasaray/TUR), Youssef El Arabi (Granada/ESP), Oussama Assaidi (Liverpool/ENG), Adeliliah Hafidi (Raja), Abderrazak Hamdallah (Olympique Safi), Mounir El Hamdaoui (Fiorentina/ITA), Youssef Kadioui (FAR)

Note: one player to be dropped

South Africa

Goalkeepers: Itumeleng Khune (Kaizer Chiefs), Senzo Meyiwa (Orlando Pirates), Wayne Sandilands (Mamelodi Sundowns)

Defenders: Siboniso Gaxa and Tshepo Masilela (Chiefs), Thabo Matlaba and Siyabonga Sangweni (Pirates), Bongani Khumalo (PAOK/GRE), Anele Ngcongca (Genk/BEL), Thabo Nthethe (Bloemfontein Celtic)

Midfielders: Reneilwe Letsholonyane and Siphiwe Tshabalala(Chiefs), Lerato Chabangu (Moroka Swallows), Kagiso Dikgacoi (Crystal Palace/ENG), Dean Furman (Oldham/ENG), Max Mahlangu (Helsingborg/SWE), Oupa Manyisa (Pirates), Thuso Phala (Platinum Stars), Thulani Serero (Ajax Amsterdam/NED)

Strikers: Lehlohonolo Majoro and Bernard Parker (Chiefs), Katlego Mphela (Sundowns), Tokelo Rantie (Malmo/SWE)

Group B

Democratic Republic of Congo

Goalkeepers: Robert Kidiaba (TP Mazembe), Bakala Landu (MK Etancheite), Parfait Mandanda (Charleroi/BEL)

Defenders: Mpeko Issama and Thierry Kasereka (Vita Club), Jean Kasusula and Herve Ndonga (Mazembe), Larrys Mabiala (Karabukspor/TUR), Chancel Mbemba (Anderlecht/BEL), Cedric Mongongu (Evian/FRA), Landry Mulemo (Kortrijk/BEL), Toko Nzuzi (Grasshoppers/SUI)

Midfielders: Mukuntima Kisombe (DC Motema Pembe), Cedric Makiadi (Freiburg/GER), Zola Matumona (Mons-Bergen/BEL), Mabi Mputu (Mazembe), Youssouf Mulumbu (West Bromwich Albion), Kazadi Mutombo (Vita), Luvumbu Nzinga (Rojolu)

Strikers: Patou Kabangu and Deo Kanda (Mazembe), Yannick Bolasie (Crystal Palace/ENG), Dioko Kaluyituka (Al-Kharitiyath/QAT), Domi Kumbela (Eintracht Brunswick/GER), Tresor LuaLua Lomana (Karabukspor/TUR), Buge Mania (Shark), Dieumerci Mbokani (Anderlecht/BEL), Gabriel Zakuani(Peterborough/ENG)

Note: five players to be dropped

Ghana

Goalkeepers: Daniel Adjei (Liberty Professionals), Fatau Dauda (Ashanti Gold), Adam Kwarasey (Stromsgodset/NOR)

Defenders: Harrison Afful (Esperance/TUN), Jerry Akaminko (Eskisehirspor/TUR), Mohammed Awal (Maritzburg Utd/RSA), John Boye (Rennes/FRA), Kissi Boateng (Berekum Chelsea), Jonathan Mensah (Evian/FRA), John Paintsil (Hapoel Tel Aviv/ISR), Rashid Sumaila (Asante Kotoko), Isaac Vorsah (Red Bull Salzburg/AUT)

Midfielders: Albert Adomah (Bristol City/ENG), Anthony Annan (Osasuna/ESP), Kwadwo Asamoah (Juventus/ITA), Solomon Asante (Berekum), Christian Atsu (Porto/POR), Andre Ayew (Marseille/FRA), Emmanuel Agyemang Badu (Udinese/ITA), Derek Boateng (Dnipro Dnipropetrovsk/UKR), Mohammed Rabiu (Evian/FRA), Mubarak Wakaso (Espanyol/ESP)

Strikers: Emmanuel Clottey (Esperance/TUN), Asamoah Gyan (Al Ain/UAE), Yahaya Mohamed (Amidaus Professionals), Richmond Boakye Yiadom (Sassuolo/ITA)

Note: three players to be dropped

Mali

Provisional 27-man squad to be named on Jan 5

Niger

Goalkeepers: Moussa Alzouma (Garde Nationale), Daouda Kassaly (Chippa Utd/RSA), Saminou Rabo (Sahel)

Defenders: Ismael Alassane, Kader Amadou and Mohamed Soumaila (Olympic), Mohamed Bachar and Luky James (AS Douane), Mohammed Chicoto (Marsa/TUN), Koffi Dankowa (Zarzis/TUN), Kourouma Fatogoma (Chabab/MAR)

Midfielders: Ibrahim Benjamin and Issiakou Koudizé (Garde Nationale), Issoufou Boubacar (clubless), Karim Konate (clubless), Idrissa Laouali (Mangasport/GAB), Amadou Mountari (Le Mans/FRA), Williams N'Gonou (LB 07/SWE), Idi Sabiou (Akokana), Souleymane Sakou (Olympic), Babacar Talatou (AmaZulu/RSA), Mohamed Wonkoye (ASEC/CIV)

Strikers: Kamilou Daouda (Saoura/ALG), Issoufou Dante (Wydad Fes/MAR), Moussa Maazou (Etoile Sahel/TUN), Modibo Sidibé (clubless)

Note: three players to be dropped

Group C

Burkina Faso

Goalkeepers: Daouda Diakite (Lierse/BEL), Abdoul Ouattara (JC Abidjan/CIV), Germain Sanou (St Etienne/FRA), Abdoulaye Soulama (Asante Kotoko/GHA)

Defenders: Soumaila Belem (Africa Sport/CIV), Mohamed Koffi (Petrojet/EGY), Bakary Kone (Lyon/FRA), Paul Koulibaly (Dynamo Bucharest/ROM), Mady Panandetiguiri (Antwerp/BEL), Bakary Soro (Arles-Avignon/FRA), Henri Traore (AshantiGold/GHA), Aboubacar Zerbo (Etoile Filante)

Midfielders: Salif Dianda (Ternana Calcio/ITA), Charles Kabore (Marseille/FRA), Djakaridja Kone (Evian/FRA), Prejuce Nacoulma (Gornik Zabrze/POL), Issouf Ouattara (Chernomorets Burgas/BUL), Jonathan Pitroipa (Rennes/FRA), Aly Rabo (Al Shorta/EGY), Florent Rouamba (Sheriff Tiraspol/MDA), Wilfried Sanou (Kyoto Sanga/JPN), Abdou Razack Traore (Lechia Gdansk/POL), Alain Traore (Lorient/FRA)

Strikers: Wilfried Dah and Pierre Koulibaly (Al Dhaid Sharjah/UAE), Wilfried Balima (Sheriff Tiraspol/MDA), Aristide Bance (Augsburg/GER), Moumouni Dagano (Al Siliya/QAT)

Note: five players to be dropped

Ethiopia

Goalkeepers: Sisay Bancha (Dedebit), Zerihun Tadele (St George), Jemal Tassew (Coffee)

Defenders: Abebaw Butako, Degu Debebe, Biadgelegn Elias and Alula Girma (St George), Berhanu Bogale, Aynalem Hailu and Seyoum Tesfaye (Dedebit)

Midfielders: Behailu Assefa, Addis Hintsa and Minyahil Teshome (Dedebit), Shimeles Bekele and Yared Zinabu (St George), Dawit Estifanos (Coffee), Asrat Megersa (EEPCO), Yusuf Saleh (Syrianska/SWE)

Strikers: Adane Girma and Oumed Ukuri (St George), Fuad Ibrahim (Minnesota Stars/USA), Getaneh Kebede (Dedebit), Saladin Said (Wadi Degla/EGY)

Nigeria

Goalkeepers: Chigozie Agbim (Enugu Rangers), Daniel Akpeyi (Heartland), Austin Ejide (Hapoel Be'er Sheba/ISR), Vincent Enyeama (Maccabi Tel Aviv/ISR)

Defenders: Solomon Kwambe and Godfrey Oboabona (Sunshine Stars), Efe Ambrose (Celtic/SCO), Elderson Echiejile (Braga/POR), Azubuike Egwuekwe (Warri Wolves), Benjamin Francis (Heartland), Kenneth Omeruo (ADO Den Haag/NED), Juwon Oshaniwa (Ashdod/ISR), Joseph Yobo (Fenerbahce/TUR)

Midfielders: Reuben Gabriel (Kano Pillars), Rabiu Ibrahim (Celtic/SCO), Nosa Igiebor (Real Betis/ESP), Raheem Lawal (Adana Demirspor/TUR), John Obi Mikel (Chelsea/ENG), Obiora Nwankwo (Calcio Padova/ITA), Fegor Ogude (Valerenga/NOR), Ogenyi Onazi (Lazio/ITA)

Strikers: Sunday Mba and Ejike Uzoenyi (Enugu), Bright Dike (Portland Timbers/USA), Emmanuel Emenike (Spartak Moscow/RUS), Brown Ideye (Dynamo Kyiv/UKR), Uche Kalu (Rizespor/TUR), Victor Moses (Chelsea/ENG), Ahmed Musa (CSKA Moscow/RUS), Ikechukwu Uche (Villarreal/ESP)

Note: seven players to be dropped

Zambia

Goalkeepers: Kalililo Kakonje (Napsa Stars), Kennedy Mweene (Free State Stars/RSA), Joshua Titima (Power Dynamos)

Defenders: Hichani Himoonde, Francis Kasonde and Stoppila Sunzu (TP Mazembe/COD), Chintu Kampamba (clubless), Emmanuel Mbola (Porto/POR), Joseph Musonda (Golden Arrows/RSA), Davies Nkausu (SuperSport Utd/RSA), Salulani Phiri (Zanaco)

Midfielders: Isaac Chansa and Christopher Katongo (Henan Jianje/CHN), Rainford Kalaba and Nathan Sinkala (Mazembe/COD), Noah Chivuta (Free State Stars/RSA), Felix Katongo (Petro Atletico/ANG), Chisamba Lungu (Ural Oblast/RUS), Mukuka Mulenga (Power Dynamos), William Njobvu (Hapoel Beer Sheba/ISR)

Strikers: James Chamanga (Liaojing Whowin/CHN), Evans Kangwa (Nkana), Emmanuel Mayuka (Southampton/ENG), Collins Mbesuma (Orlando Pirates/RSA), Jacob Mulenga (Utrecht/NED), Jonas Sakuwaha (Mazembe/COD)

Note: three players to be dropped

Group D

Algeria

Goalkeepers: Azzeddine Doukha (Harrach), Rais Mbolhi (Krylia Sovetov/RUS), Cedric Si Mohammed (Bejaia)

Defenders: Essaïd Belkalem and Ali Rial (JS Kabylie), Carl Medjani and Mehdi Mostefa (Ajaccio/FRA), Liassine Cadamuro (Real Sociedad/ESP), Faouzi Ghoulam (Saint-Etienne/FRA), Rafik Halliche (Academica/POR), Djamel Mesbah (AC Milan/ITA)

Midfielders: Hameur Bouazza (Racing Santander/ESP), Ryad Boudebouz (Sochaux/FRA), Sofiane Feghouli (Valencia/ESP), Adlene Guedioura (Nottingham Forest/ENG), Foued Kadir (Marseille/FRA), Medhi Lacen (Getafe/ESP), Khaled Lemmouchia (Club Africain/TUN), Saad Tedjar (USMA)

Strikers: Mohamed Aoudia (Entente Setif), Yacine Bezzaz (CS Constantine), Islam Slimani (Belouizdad), Hilal Soudani (Guimares/POR)

Ivory Coast

Goalkeepers: Boubacar Barry (Lokeren/BEL), Daniel Yeboah (Dijon/FRA), Ali Badra Sangare (Ivoire Academie)

Defenders: Souleymane Bamba (Trazbonspor/TUR), Arthur Boka (Stuttgart/GER), Emmanuel Eboue (Galatasaray/TUR), Igor Lolo (Kuban Krasnodar/RUS), Siaka Tiene (PSG/FRA), Kolo Toure (Manchester City/ENG), Ismael Traore (Brest/FRA)

Midfielders: Max Gradel (Saint-Etienne/FRA), Didier Ya Konan (Hanover/GER), Abdul Razak (Manchester City/ENG), Romaric Ndri Koffi (Real Zaragoza/ESP), Cheick Tiote (Newcastle/ENG), Yaya Toure (Manchester City/ENG), Didier Zokora (Trazbonspor/TUR)

Strikers: Wilfried Bony (Vitesse Arnhem/NED), Didier Drogba (Shanghai Shenhua/CHN), Gervinho (Arsenal/ENG), Salomon Kalou (Lille/FRA), Arouna Kone (Wigan/ENG), Lacina Traore (Anzhi Makhachkala/RUS)

Togo

Goalkeepers: Mawugbe Atsou (Maranatha), Baba Tchagouni (Dijon/FRA)

Defenders: Serge Akakpo (Zilina/SVK), Sadat Ouro-Akoriko (Free State Stars/RSA), Vincent Bossou (Navibank/VIE), Djene Dakonam (Coton Sport/CMR), Donou Kokou (Maranatha), Abdoul-Gafar Mamah (Dacia/MDA), Senah Mango (Marseille/FRA), Dare Nibombe (Boussou Dur Borinage/BEL)

Midfielders: Kodjo Ametepe (Maranatha), Komlan Amewou (Nimes/FRA), Sapol Mani (Batna/ALG), Moustapha Salifou (clubless), Prince Segbefia (Auxerre/FRA), Dove Wome (Free State Stars/RSA)

Strikers: Kalen Damessi (Lille/FRA), Thomas Dossevi (Chonburi/THA), Serge Gakpe (Nantes/FRA), Fessou Placa (Agaza)

Note: three players to be added

Tunisia

Goalkeepers: Moez Ben Cherifia (Esperance), Aymen Mathlouthi (Etoile Sahel), Farouk Ben Mustapha (CA Bizertin)

Defenders: Rami Bedoui and Chamseddine Dhaouadi (Etoile), Khalil Chammam and Walid Hichri (Esperance), Aymen Abdennour (Toulouse/FRA), Anis Boussaidi (Tavria Simferopol/UKR), Fateh Gharbi (CS Sfaxien), Bilel Ifa (Club Africain)

Midfielders: Youssef Msakni, Khaled Mouelhi and Mejdi Traoui (Esperance), Haten Baratli (Club Africain), Oussama Darragi (Sion/SUI), Chadi Hammami (Kuwait SC/KUW), Abdelkader Oueslati (Atletico Madrid/ESP), Wissem Yahia (Mersin Idman Yurdu/TUR)

Strikers: Zouheir Dhaouadi (clubless), Hamdi Harbaoui (Lokeren/BEL), Issam Jomaa (Kuwait SC/KUW), Wahbi Khazri (Bastia/FRA), Saber Khlifa (Evian/FRA), Fakreddine Ben Youssef (Sfaxien)

Note: two players to be dropped

Ads by Google

Copyright © 2013 Vanguard. All rights reserved. Distributed by AllAfrica Global Media (allAfrica.com). To contact the copyright holder directly for corrections — or for permission to republish or make other authorized use of this material, click here.

AllAfrica publishes around 2,000 reports a day from more than 130 news organizations and over 200 other institutions and individuals, representing a diversity of positions on every topic. We publish news and views ranging from vigorous opponents of governments to government publications and spokespersons. Publishers named above each report are responsible for their own content, which AllAfrica does not have the legal right to edit or correct.

Articles and commentaries that identify allAfrica.com as the publisher are produced or commissioned by AllAfrica. To address comments or complaints, please Contact us.