1 February 2018

Zimbabwe: NAMA 2018 Nominees List Out

Photo: allafrica.com
Jah Prayzah, Trevor Dongo and XQ.

National Arts Council of Zimbabwe (NAMA) has released the list of nominees up for this year's awards slated for 17 February 2018 at Reps Theatre.

Here are the nominees for NAMA 2018;

SPOKEN WORD AWARDS

Outstanding Poet

Tinashe Tafirenyika

Shingirai Manyengavana

Mercy Dhliwayo

Special Mention

Takesure Taringana

Outstanding Comedian

Tinaye Chiketa

Samantha Kureya aka Gonyeti

Mandlenkosi Mathe aka D Comedian

LITERARY ARTS AWARDS

Outstanding First Creative Published Works

Blooming Lilies by Dean Murinda [Pen Featherz Media]

Nei? by Lazarus Sauti [Royalty Books]

Ndofa Ndisina Mwana by Jesca Rushwaya-Marwiro [ZPH]

Outstanding Children's Book

Paradise Stories by Eve Nyemba-Mazando

Nomvundla and the Chilli Eating Contest by Fortune Tazvivinga

The Magician by Aleck Kaposa [Essential Books]

Outstanding Fiction

Moving On by Jane Morris (editor) [AmaBooks]

Survivors Café by Stanley Mushava [Underclass Books & Films]

Live Like an Artist by David Mungoshi [Bhabhu Books]

Special Mention Tsvura Ngoko by Ishmail Penyai

THEATRE AWARDS

Outstanding Actor

Gift Chakuvinga in Double Funeral

Leonard Phiri in Ihloka

Julian Tshuma in Double Funeral

Outstanding Actress

Charlene Mangweni in The Incident

Nomvuyiso Mabi in Double Funeral

Edith Masango in Narratives from the Dark

Outstanding Theatrical Production

The Incident directed by Elizabeth 'Zaza' Muchemwa

Double Funeral directed by Thulani Mbambo

Ihloka directed by Matesu Dube

Outstanding Director

Zaza Muchemwa for The Incident

Thulani Mbambo for Double Funeral

Matesu Dube for Ihloka

DANCE AWARDS

Outstanding Female Dancer

Ndomupeishe Chipendo in Kutamba Zve

Melany Carruthers in Southern Soul

Yeukai Zinyoro in Variety

Outstanding Male Dancer

McIntosh Jerahuni in Fullstop

Malcom E. Chirove in LA Puissance

Sean Mambwere in Online

Outstanding Dance Group

Afro Dance

Breakthrough Productions

M & M Dance Factory

Special Mention

Ezimnyama Dance Ensemble

Outstanding Choreographer

Sean Mambwere - Online

Melany Carruthers - Southern Soul

Malcom E. Chirove - LA Puissance

VISUAL ARTS AWARDS

Outstanding 2 Dimensional Work

Twisted Yoke Ropes by Webster Mubayirenyi

Iwe Neni Tine Basa by Calvin Chimutuwah

AU Logo Design by Quentine Nyoni

Outstanding 3 Dimensional Work

Dudu Manhenga by Josiah Chigondora

Loving Memories by Gift Chimufombo

Proud of my Hair by David White

Outstanding Mix Media Work

Recurring Success by Munyaradzi Mazarire

Madam Vebvoda Foni by Evans T. Mutenga

Camel and Friends (Zizi) by Johnson Zuze

Outstanding Exhibition

Dis(colour)ed Margins by Thandazani Dhlakama & Fadzai Muchemwa at NGZ

Colour Revolution by Gary Thompson at The 'A' Gallery

From Line to Form by Helen Lieros at Delta Gallery

FILM AND TELEVISION AWARDS

Outstanding Actress

Kudzai Msungo in Muzita Rababa

Gamuchirai Dube in Kushata Kwemoyo

Nothando Nobengula in Like a Good Woman Should

Outstanding Actor

Eddingtone Hatitongwe in Muchaneta

Charles Muzemba in Kushata Kwemoyo

Zolile Makeleni in Wenera

Outstanding Music Video

Ndinokakama produced by Naxo Films ft. Dereck Mpofu

Bhero produced by Studio Art Pictures ft. Shadrick Kwarire

Over Again produced by Vimbai Mukarati ft. Vimbai Mukarati

Outstanding Screen Production (Television)

Muchaneta directed by Eddingtone Hatitongwe

Wenera directed by Zolile Makeleni

Muzita Rababa directed by Shem Zemura

Outstanding Screen Production - Short Film

Ruvimbo's Wedding directed by Ben Mahaka

Things We Do for Love directed by Derby Bheta

Baba the Joys of Fatherhood directed by Ignatious Matope

Outstanding Screen Production - Full Length Film

Like a Good Woman Should directed by Gilbert Mupiwa

Kushata Kwemoyo directed by Shem Zemura

One Woman and Her Mbira directed by Hope Masike

MEDIA AWARDS

Outstanding Journalist - Radio

Nicola Ndoro - Star FM

Lastword Musekiwa - Star FM

Patience Musa - ZiFM

Special Mention Babongile Sikhonjwa - Skyz FM

Outstanding Journalist - Print

Vasco Chaya - Daily News

Prince Mushawevato - Sunday Mail

Stanley Mushava - Herald

Outstanding Journalist - TV

Regis Mhako - ZBC

Andrew Neshamba - ZBC

Sifiso Mpofu - ZBC

Outstanding Online

Media Bustop TV

Jera

Black Toe TV

MUSIC AWARDS

Outstanding Male Musician

Enock Munhenga aka XQ

Trevor Dongo

Mukudzei Mukombe aka Jah Prayzah

Outstanding Female Musician

Ammara Brown

Janet Manyowa

Selmor Mtukudzi

Outstanding Album

Inhliziyo by Caleb Msipa

Beyond by Trevor Dongo

Kutonga Kwaro by Mukudzei Mukombe aka Jah Prayzah

Outstanding Song

Pamamonya Ipapo by Soul Musaka aka Soul Jah Love

Ndini Ndamubata by Mukudzei Mukombe aka Jah Prayzah

Akiliz by Ammara Brown

SPECIAL AWARDS

Outstanding Promoter

X-MO Squad

2 Kings Entertainment

More on This

Here Is How You Can Vote for Nama People's Choice Award

National Arts Council of Zimbabwe (NACZ) has launched the People's Choice for the 17th National Arts Merit Awards (NAMA)… Read more »

Copyright © 2018 263Chat. All rights reserved. Distributed by AllAfrica Global Media (allAfrica.com). To contact the copyright holder directly for corrections — or for permission to republish or make other authorized use of this material, click here.

AllAfrica publishes around 800 reports a day from more than 140 news organizations and over 500 other institutions and individuals, representing a diversity of positions on every topic. We publish news and views ranging from vigorous opponents of governments to government publications and spokespersons. Publishers named above each report are responsible for their own content, which AllAfrica does not have the legal right to edit or correct.

Articles and commentaries that identify allAfrica.com as the publisher are produced or commissioned by AllAfrica. To address comments or complaints, please Contact us.