29 March 2018

Namibia: NAMAS Nominees Announced

Photo: Namibian
Rapper Romi.

NINE hundred and seventy artists entered for a shot at the Namibian Annual Music Awards (NAMAS) but only a hundred and fifty were nominated.

This was revealed today by MTC's spokesperson Tim Ekandjo during the official launch of the biggest music event in the country.

NBC's chief commercial officer Umbi Karuaihe-Upi said “many were called, but only a few were chosen”.

Here are the nominees with their respective categories:

THE NOMINEES FOR BEST ALBUM OF THE YEAR ARE …

· CHIKUNE for HER

· EFFY for FORGIVEN

· SALLY BOSS MADAM for MY BLACK

· SHAETO for OVERDUE

· SUZY EISES for SUZY EISES

THE NOMINEES FOR BEST MALE ARTIST OF THE YEAR ARE …

· EFFY for FORGIVEN

· EXIT for CUM LAUDE

· KALUX for TUHAFENI

· KP ILLEST for PRICE OF AMBITION

· N.I.A for THE INSPIRATION

THE NOMINEES FOR BEST FEMALE ARTIST OF THE YEAR ARE …

· CHIKUNE for HER

· RÖMI for 11:11

· SALLY BOSS MADAM for MY BLACK

· SUZY EISES for SUZY EISES

· TAYLOR JAYE for 780 RELOADED

THE NOMINEES FOR BEST DUO/GROUP OF THE YEAR ARE …

· COOL UNDER PRESSURE for FREE MONEY

· HOUSE GURU GANG for THE NOISE

· ONE BLOOD for ONE BLOOD

· PARADOX for THE KNOWN UNKNOWN II

· PDK for ODIKWA

THE NOMINEES FOR BEST NEWCOMER OF THE YEAR ARE …

· ATHAWISE for ELITE ASYLUM

· COOL UNDER PRESSURE for FREE MONEY

· RÖMI for 11:11

· SALVADOR for EVERYTHING

· SUZY EISES for SUZY EISES

THE NOMINEES FOR BEST AFRIKAANS ARE …

· DOCTOR PETER H for HY IS DIE LIG

· HARMONIC MESSENGERS for KOM NA DIE KRUIS

· PRISCILLA THE NAMIBIAN DESSERT QUEEN for RONNE MANNE

· REEZIANA for JAMMER

· S-MAN & DIK BONES for MANSKAP LEWE

THE NOMINEES FOR BEST AFRO POP (INCLUSIVE OF TOWNSHIP DISCO) ARE …

· CHIKUNE for PIECES

· HOUSE GURU GANG for PRESSURE

· ONE BLOOD for WARAKAT_ULALAA

· PDK for ONJEMA

· SUZY EISES for ONLY YOU FEATURING DJ MAPHORISA

THE NOMINEES FOR BEST COLLABORATION ARE …

· CHIKUNE for TOO MUCH SAUCE FEATURING NYASHINSKI

· KARLOS LOKOS for ONDJIRA FEATURING ETJO

· KP ILLEST for BANG BANG FEATURING THE DOGG, YOUNG T & SAM-E LEE JONES

· SALLY BOSS MADAM for I NEED YOU FEATURING KP ILLEST

· SUZY EISES for ONLY YOU FEATURING DJ MAPHORISA

THE NOMINEES FOR BEST DAMARA PUNCH ARE …

· KALUX for RA - #AU

· LORENDA for SA !GOMSIGU

· MICHAEL SERAUN !OWOS-OAB for XUN RA I

· OC BULAN for MATITS - MATIS TA TSÂ?

· OU STAKES for BLY IN JOU BAAN

THE NOMINEES FOR BEST GOSPEL ARE …

· BRADLEY ANTHONY for WANGITHATHALA FEATURING IRENE GAINGOB & YOLANDE ISAAKS

· EFFY for HALLELUJA

· MY ONGOMA for HE LOVES US

· N.I.A for I GIVE MY LIFE TO YOU FEATURING MONIQUE ENGLISH

· RODNEY SEIBEB for SADU /NAMI

THE NOMINEES FOR BEST HOUSE ARE …

· COOL UNDER PRESSURE for PANGAMAN FEATURING MAVIS BRAGA & SAM-E LEE JONES

· KP ILLEST for IF THERE IS LOVE FEATURING NGA-I

· SUZY EISES for FRIDAY

· TAYLOR JAYE for !KHO TE RE FEATURING UHURU & DJ CLAP

· WAKA for OKUPUNDUKA FEATURING NEW TURN

THE NOMINEES FOR BEST KWAITO ARE …

· BIG JAY 2 for LET GO FEATURING BONESY (TKB)

· EXIT for OLUDALO LANGE

· MAGOGOZ for ATTITUDE

· NYANGAZ for AVA VATOTA

· YOUNG T for ROCKAZ UGU ANTHEM FEATURING EXIT

THE NOMINEES FOR BEST MUSIC VIDEO ARE …

· GAZZA for ABANGANI BAKO FEATURING EMTEE & SAUDI

· GAZZA for UP UP AWAY FEATURING NYANDA

· LEATHER MEIN for YOU & ME FEATURING LADY MAY

· PARADOX for JIVE ZAAK

· TSWAZIS for !ESHEE

THE NOMINEES FOR BEST OVIRITJE ARE …

· BULLET YA KAOKO for DECEMBER

· OUWA UO VIRITJE for THREE TIMES PAPA FEATURING MBM

· RAX KANDJOZE for !XOKO

· TRIPLE T for VEVANGAPI

· WILD DOGS for UAZAKOJAO

THE NOMINEES FOR BEST PRODUCER ARE …

· ARAFFATH MUHUURE for HALLELUJA BY EFFY

· KALLO ON THE BEAT for TRIBUTE BY MASZANGA

· MBAPEUA MBAUNDAMUJE for WARAKAT_ULALAA BY ONE BLOOD

· RICARDO GOAGOSEB for ODE TO HIP HOP BY N.I.A

· SAM-E LEE JONES for STILL IN LOVE BY TEQLA

THE NOMINEES FOR BEST RNB ARE …

· BRADLEY ANTHONY for BWOY

· CHIKUNE for ALL IN ONE

· SALLY BOSS MADAM for ECSTACY

· SALVADOR for LAY IT DOWN

· SHAETO for SPECIAL THING FEATURING ARLINDA

THE NOMINEES FOR BEST RAP/HIP-HOP ARE …

· KP ILLEST for OKAY OKAY

· NGA-I for KURAMA

· N.I.A for TRYING TIMES FEATURING DESMOND

· PARADOX for JIVE ZAAK

· RÖMI for WE ARE CREATIONS

THE NOMINEES FOR BEST REGGAE ARE…

· ATHAWISE for Y YO A TI

· D-NAFF for FATHER GOD

· LORENDA for GANGANS

· OC BULAN for BABY

· RODNEY SEIBEB for SIDA TSINA RA TSA KHA

THE NOMINEES FOR BEST SINGLE ARE …

· BERTHOLD for TOT DAAR FEATURING FIRST LADY

· BIG BEN for NUMBA NUMBA

· DJ SHOZA for LOMBWELANGE FEATURING TEQUILA

· MONIQUE ENGLISH for DOES SHE KNOW

· TEQLA for STILL IN LOVE

THE NOMINEES FOR BEST SOUKOUS/KWASA ARE …

· LADY DYNA for NDAFULUNGANA FEATURING ABIGAL & JUSTINE

· MAESTRO for MY HUSTLE

· PDK for SHIKE NAANA FEATURING CASTRO

More on This

Newcomers Start Strong On 2018 Namas Nominee List

The Namibian Annual Music Awards (NAMAs) nominee announcement last week proved to be quite surprising as has become the… Read more »

See What Everyone is Watching

Copyright © 2018 The Namibian. All rights reserved. Distributed by AllAfrica Global Media (allAfrica.com). To contact the copyright holder directly for corrections — or for permission to republish or make other authorized use of this material, click here.