24 July 2018

Nigeria: AFRIMMA 2018 - Wizkid, Davido, Tiwa Savage, Others Make Nominees' List

Photo: Afrimma
Afrimma.

Nigerian singers, Wizkid, Davido and Tiwa Savage, and a host of others have earned themselves nominations at the 5th edition of Afrimma Awards and Music Festival.

This year's award, slated to hold on October 7 will take place at the House of Blues in Dallas, Texas.

The highly competitive award sees artistes from various parts of the continent competing in various categories.

Nigerian music export and DMW boss, Davido, will battle it out with his Nigerian contemporaries, Wizkid and Flavour, in the "Artist of The Year" category.

Other African artistes in the same category are - Diamond Platnumz (Tanzania), Fally Ipupa (Congo), Cassper Nyovest (South Africa), Nasty C (South Africa), Sarkodie (Ghana), MHD (Senegal) and Mafikizolo (South Africa).

With the growing social media feud brewing between Tiwa Savage and Yemi Alade, the nominees' list sees both artistes vying to win "Best Female West Africat" alongside their Nigerian counterparts, Simi and Chidinma.

Two of Nigeria's raving artistes, Mayorkun of DMW and Dice Ailes of Chocolate City also made the "Best Newcomer" nominees' list.

See Full List Below:

Best Male West Africa

Wizkid - Nigeria

Tekno - Nigeria

Sarkodie - Ghana

Davido - Nigeria

Toofan - Togo

J Hus - Gambia

Sidibe Diabate - Mali

Stonebwoy - Ghana

Kiss Daniel - Nigeria

Mr Eazi - Nigeria

Best Female West Africa

Tiwa Savage - Nigeria

Simi - Nigeria

Efya - Ghana

Adiouza - Senegal

Ebony - Ghana

Josey - Ivory Coast

Vivien Chidid - Senegal

Chidinma - Nigeria

Becca - Ghana

Yemi Alade - Nigeria

Best Male East Africa

Eddy Kenzo - Uganda

Diamond Platnumz - Tanzania

Harmonize - Tanzania

Ommy Dimpoz - Tanzania

Sauti Sol - Kenya

Khaligraph Jones - Kenya

Ali Kiba - Tanzania

Bebe Cool - Uganda

Nyashinski - Kenya

Juma Jux - Tanzania

Best Female East Africa

Victoria Kimani - Kenya

Vanessa Mdee - Tanzania

Leyla Kayondo - Uganda

Knowles Butera - Rwanda

Rema - Uganda

Akothee - Kenya

Nandy - Tanzania

Sheebah Karungi - Uganda

Juliana Kanyomozi - Uganda

Charly & Nina - Rwanda

Best Male Central Africa

Fally Ipupa - Congo

Hiro - Congo

Numerica - Cameroon

C4 Pedro - Angola

Locko - Cameroon

Maitre Gims - (Congo)

Naza - Congo

Puto Portugues - Angola

Anselmo Ralph - Angola

Kyaku Kyadaff - Angola

Best Female Central Africa

Yola Semedo - Angola

Shan'l -Gabon

Neima - Mozambique

Rennis - Cameroon

Charlotte Dipanda- Cameroon

Nsoki - Angola

Daphne - Cameroon

Maria Andrade - Cape Verde

Edmanzia - Angola

Gasha - Cameroon

Best Male Southern Africa

Tha Dogg - Namibia

Nasty C - South Africa

Emtee - South Africa

Roberto - Zambia

Cassper Nyomvest- South Africa

Tresor- South Africa

EXQ - Zimbabwe

Jah Prayzah - Zimbabwe

Shyn - Madagascar

Prince Kaybee - South Africa

Best Female Southern Africa

Ammara Brown - Zimbabwe

Busiswa - South Africa

Shekinah - South Africa

Mampi - Zambia

Lady Zamar - South Africa

Babes Wodumo - South Africa

Sally Boss Madam - Namibia

Shashl__ - Zimbabwe

Ice Queen Cleo - Zambia

Bucie - South Africa

Best Male North Africa

Saad El Majarid

Ihab Amir - Morroco

Chawki - Morocco

Khaled - Algeria

Mohammed Abbas - Egypt

Douzi - Morocco

Amr Diab - Egypt

Khaled - Algeria

Saber Rebai - Tunisia

Tamer Hosny - Egypt

Best Female North Africa

Kenza Morsli - Algeria

Ibtissam Tiskat - Algeria

Souhila Ben Lachhab - Algeria

Angham - Egypt

Latifa - Tunisia

Amani Swissi - Tunisia

Sandy - Egypt

Sarah Ayoub - Morocco

Samira Said - Morocco

Amal Maher - Egypt

Best African Group

Sauti Sol - Kenya

Mafikizolo- South Africa

Toofan - Togo

B26 - Angola

Mi Casa - South Africa

R2bee's - Ghana

X-Maleya - Cameroon

Bracket - Nigeria

Navy Kenzo - Tanzania

Fancy Gadam - Ghana

Crossing Boundaries With Music Award

J Hus - Gambia /UK

Skepta - Nigeria / UK

Stormzy - Ghana/UK

MHD - Senegal/ France

Tobe Nwigwe - Nigeria

Brian Soko - Zimbabwe

French Montana - Morocco/USA

Wale - Nigeria /USA

Young Paris - Congo

Steff London - Caribbean /UK

Best Gospel

Frank Edwards - Nigeria

Gloria Muliro - Kenya

Beejay Sax - Nigeria

Papa Dennis - Kenya

Miguel Buila - Angola

Joe Mettle - Ghana

Icha Chavons - Congo

Willy Paul - Kenya

Nikkie Laoye - Nigeria

Winnie Mashaba - South Africa

Best Newcomer

Mayorkun - Nigeria

Kuami Eugene - Ghana

Distruction Boyz- South Africa

King Promise - Ghana

Tenor - Cameroon

Dice Ailes - Nigeria

Ykee Benda - Uganda

Arrow Boy - Kenya

Neru Americano - Angola

Afro B - Ivory Coast

Artist of The Year

Davido - (Nigeria)

Diamond Platnumz (Tanzania)

Fally Ipupa - Congo

Wizkid - (Nigeria)

Cassper Nyovest - (South Africa)

Nasty C - South Africa

Flavour - Nigeria

Sarkodie - Ghana

MHD - Senegal/Gambia

Mafikizolo - South Africa

Best Live Act

Flavour - Nigeria

Ali Kiba - Tanzania

Sauti Sol - Kenya

Stonebwoy - Ghana

Sidiki Diabate - Mali

Yemi Alade - Nigeria

Becca - Ghana

Burna Boy - Nigeria

Fally Ipupa - Congo

Jah Prayzah - Zimbabwe

Best Video Director

Justin Campos - South Africa

Patrick Elis - Nigeria

Dr Nkeng - Cameroon

Enos Olik - Kenya

Avalon Okpe - Nigeria

Godfather - South Africa

Clarence Peters - Nigeria

Prince Dovlo - Ghana

Sasha Vybz - Uganda

Unlimited LA - Nigeria

Best Dj Africa

Dj Spinall - Nigeria

Dj Joe MFalme - Kenya

Dj Black Coffee - South Africa

Dj Cuppy - Nigeria

Dj Dollar - Senegal

Dj D-Ommy - Tanzania

Dj Helio Baiano - Angola

Dj Crème Delacreme - Kenya

DJ Slim- Ghana

Dj Neptune - Nigeria

Best African Dj USA

Dj Tunez - Nigeria

Dj Wagura - Ethiopia

Dj Fully Focus - Kenya

Dj Deemoney - Nigeria

Dj Silent Killa - Carribeans

Dj Poison Ivy - Kenya

Dj Ecool - Nigeria

Dj Rell - Sierra Leone

Dj Buka - Nigeria

Dj Shinski - Kenya

AFRIMMA Video of The Year

Shatta Wale - El Gringo

Fally Ipupa - Mannequin feat Keblack & Naza

Falz - This is Nigeria

Wizkid - Soco

Diamond Platnumz ft Omarion - African Beauty

Toofan - Money

Runtown - Energy

Mayorkun - Cheche

Ali Kiba - Mvumo Wa Radi

Cassper Nyovest - Ksazobalit

Music Producer of The Year

Killbeatz - Ghana

Masterkraft - Nigeria

Dr Fizzo - Uganda

Eno Beats - Uganda

The Composers - Nigeria

Tweezy - South Africa

Tud Thomas - Tanzania

Sidiki Diabate - Mali

Kidomminant - Nigeria

Bebe Philip - Ivory Coast

Best African Dancer

Kaffy Dancequeen - Nigeria

The Grove - Angola

Sherri Silver - Rwanda

La Petite Zota - Ivory Coast

Manuel Canza Laurenzo - Angola

Moses Iyobo - Tanzania

Ghetto Triplet Kids(Uganda)

Dream chaser Kids (Nigeria)

Dem3 - Ghana

Didi Emah - Nigeria

Best Rap Act

Shane Eagle - South Africa

Olamide - Nigeria

Zoro - Nigeria

Sarkodie - Ghana

Tha Dogg - Namibia

Casper Nyovest - South Africa

MHD - Senegal

Phyno - Nigeria

Nasty C - South Africa

Khaligraph Jones - Kenya

Best Collaboration

Tiwa Savage ft Wizkid - Ma Lo

Diamond Platnumz ft Neyo - African Beauty

Duncan Mighty x Wizkid - Fake Love

Heavy K ft Bucie, Wokwazi - Inde

Nasty C ft Runtown - Said

Kwesta ft Wale - Spirit

Fally Ipupa - Mannequin ft Kebzla & Naza

Major Lazer ft Dj Maphorisa , Ice Prince, Patoranking & Jidenna - Particular

Nsoki ft Rayvanny - African Sunrise

Dj Spinall ft Wizkid - Nowo

Song of The Year

Wizkid - Soco

Big Shaq - Man's Not Hot

Davido - FIA

Distruction Boyz - Omunye

Diamond Platnumz ft Omarion - African Beauty

Afro B - Joanna (Drogba)

Nasty C & Runtown - Said

Duncan Mighty ft Wizkid - Fake Love

Major Lazer & Dj Maphoriza ft Ice Prince , Nasty C , Patoranking & Jidenna - Particular

Harmonize ft Diamond Platnumz - Kwangaru

Best Lusophone

C4 Pedro - Angola

Mr Bow - Mozambique

Preto Show - Angola

Nelson Freita - Cape Verde

Anselmo Ralph - Angola

Maira Andrade - Cape Verde

Cakema - Sao Tome

Kyaku Kyadaff - Angola

Puto Portugues - Angola

Yola Semedo - Angola

Best Francophone

Stanley Enow - Cameroon

Fally Ipupa - Congo

Hiro - Congo

Toofan - Togo

Serge Beynaud - Ivory Coast

Dj Arafat - Ivory Coast

Daphne - Cameroon

Numerica - Cameroon

Maitre Gims - Congo

Locko - Cameroon

Best African Dancehall/Reggea Act

Stonewbwoy - Ghana

Burna Boy - Nigeria

Shatta Wale - Ghana

Timaya - Nigeria

Samini - Ghana

Patoranking - Nigeria

Winky D - Zimbabwe

Yxng Bane - Congo/Angola

Wyre - Kenya

Takana Zion - Guinea

AFRIMMA ACHIEVERS AWARD

Luol Deng - South Sudan

Trevor Noah - South Africa

Lupita Nyongo - Kenya

Fatma Samoura - Senegal

Kamaru Usman - Nigeria

Serge Ibaka - Congo

Bismack Biyombo - DRC

J Mbenga - Congo DRC

Nigerian Bobsled Team

Djimon Honsou - Benin

Nigeria

Oil Majors, Tanker Owners Defy Presidential Orders

The directives by Vice President Yemi Osinbajo aimed at easing traffic congestion in the Apapa area of Lagos State and… Read more »

See What Everyone is Watching

Copyright © 2018 Premium Times. All rights reserved. Distributed by AllAfrica Global Media (allAfrica.com). To contact the copyright holder directly for corrections — or for permission to republish or make other authorized use of this material, click here.

AllAfrica publishes around 700 reports a day from more than 140 news organizations and over 500 other institutions and individuals, representing a diversity of positions on every topic. We publish news and views ranging from vigorous opponents of governments to government publications and spokespersons. Publishers named above each report are responsible for their own content, which AllAfrica does not have the legal right to edit or correct.

Articles and commentaries that identify allAfrica.com as the publisher are produced or commissioned by AllAfrica. To address comments or complaints, please Contact us.