Botswana: Nominated Councillors (2019 - 2024 Term)

27 November 2019

NO

CONSTITUENCY

NOMINATED COUNCILLOR

1

CHOBE

(7 Wards)

Paul Matshelane Chabaesele

Hellen Maroula Diau

2

MAUN EAST

(11 Wards)

Keebonye Lepodisi Mphoyamodimo

Nico Folae

3

MAUN WEST

(10 Wards)

Motlagomang Mauchaza

Brig (Rtd) Letsogile Motsumi

4

NGAMI

(9 Wards)

Bareetsi Bogaisang

Keokeditswe Rangosa

5

OKAVANGO

(9 Wards)

Molatlhegi Moyeyi

Ikakanyeng Nkape

6

TATI EAST

(10 Wards)

Phuthego Mudongo

Annah Mbakile

7

TATI WEST

(9 Wards)

Edwin Kgosiemang

Thalosang Muchauza

8

FRANCISTOWN EAST

(6 Wards)

Badubi Florence Lekang

9

FRANCISTOWN WEST (6 Wards)

Otsile Moses

Gilbert Boikhutso

10

FRANCISTOWN SOUTH (7 Wards)

Modiri Jojo Lucas

Mairos Muzawazi

NO

CONSTITUENCY

NOMINATED COUNCILLOR

11

NATA-GWETA

(7 Wards)

Mbene Linderman

Keabetswe Galekgone

12

NKANGE

(10 Wards)

Ishmael Mokgethi

Boy Chipaladza

13

SHASHE WEST

(9 Wards)

Manyiwa Manyiwa

Kabelo Charles

14

TONOTA

(9 Wards)

Baemedi Medupi

Polite Chibwana

15

BOBONONG

(10 Wards)

Kgomotso Mmereki

Moreri Joseph

16

MMADIANRE

(9 Wards)

Dineo Sesupeng

Banabotlhe Mosadi Mothobi

17

LERALA - MAUNATLALA

(8 Wards)

Tiro Keorapetse

Botshana Maruapula

18

PALAPYE

(10 Wards)

Gaethuse Samuel Morake

Khumo Lekoko

19

SEFHARE - RAMOKGONAMI

(7 Wards)

Phalalo Bonang

Tshireletso Motshabi

NO

CONSTITUENCY

NOMINATED COUNCILLOR

20

MAHALAPYE EAST

(6 Wards)

Sedie Rankhudu

Messiah Sebonaphe

21

MAHALAPYE WEST

(8 Wards)

Neo Magowe

Masego Rasepho

22

SHOSHONG

(7 Wards)

Bantlhasetse Merementsi

Leepo Shadrack

23

SEROWE NORTH

(8 Wards)

Gofamodimo Senna

Kaywa Namoshe

24

SEROWE SOUTH

(8 Wards)

Lesedi Phuthego

Keneilwe Monageng

25

SEROWE WEST

(6 Wards)

Goabamong Steady Sethaba

Omphile Kgagamedi

26

BOTETI EAST

(9 Wards)

Otsile Maatakgomo

Thatayamodimo Xabue

27

BOTETI WEST

(9 Wards)

Gaboitatolwe Jenjele

Odireleng Leswadula

28

SELIBE PHIKWE EAST

(7 Wards)

Amogelang Mojuta

29

SELIBE PHIKWE WEST (7 Wards)

Lukas Modimana

NO

CONSTITUENCY

NOMINATED COUNCILLOR

30

MOCHUDI EAST

(11 Wards)

Banyenyi Davids

Jonathan Male

31

MOCHUDI WEST (12 Wards)

Dora Modipane

Michael Mokotedi

32

GABORONE CENTRAL (6 Wards)

Father Mapongo

Rev Kaisara Thapelo Sejoe

33

GABORONE NORTH

(6 Wards)

Lotti Manyepedza

34

GABORONE SOUTH

(6 Wards)

Daniel Modise

35

GABORONE BONNINGTON NORTH

(6 Wards)

Malaki Chilli Motshipi

36

GABORONE BONNINGTON SOUTH

(6 Wards)

Joel Mogotetsi

37

TLOKWENG

(9 Wards)

Akanyang Seitshiro

Tumisang Matsetse

38

RAMOTSWA

(11 Wards)

Oshima Augustine Peloewetse

Thabo Odirile Kgaswane

NO

CONSTITUENCY

NOMINATED COUNCILLOR

39

MOGODITSHANE

(10 Wards)

Gaborutwe Thekiso

Ikanyeng Tshiamo

40

GABANE MMANKGODI

(10 Wards)

Tebogo Motlhagodi

Shadrack Phutinyana

41

THAMAGA KUMAKWANE

(8 Wards)

Duncan Motsomi

Monthusi Dibotelo

42

MOLEPOLOLE SOUTH

(8 Wards)

Dorothy Dilaki Batsile

Aobakwe Garebakwena

43

MOLEPOLOLE NORTH

(7 Wards)

Maria Mmapiki V. Mhula

Joseph Nduela Kgarebe

44

LENTSWELETAU MMOPANE

(9 Wards)

Obakeng Kgabo

Wabasadi Tsikwane

45

LETLHAKENG LEPHEPHE

(8 Wards)

Andrew Mathibe

Monica Tsheboyagae

46

TAKATOKWANE

(6 Wards)

Moemedi Senkotle

Neo Segaise

47

LOBATSE

(12 Wards)

Malebogo Kruger

Mosimanegape Dithebe

NO

CONSTITUENCY

NOMINATED COUNCILLOR

48

GOODHOPE-MABULE

(9 Wards)

Fankie Motsaathebe

Lucky Kgengwenyane

49

MMATHETHE MOLAPOWABOJANG

(10 Wards)

Thebeyame Magosi

Kagiso Mogorosi

50

KANYE NORTH

(9 Wards)

Mpho Dithole

Gladys Lesang

51

KANYE SOUTH

(10 Wards)

Pona Lopang Ntsimako

Winnie Letlole

52

MOSHUPA-MANYANA

(8 Wards)

Ponatshego Mavis Tshiping

Suna Dikgole

53

JWANENG-MABUTSANE

(13 Wards)

Poloko Sylvester Mokwaise

Galaletsang Nolly Dikgokgwane

54

KGALAGADI SOUTH

(14 Wards)

Rachel Villander

Onthebolang Simane

55

KGALAGADI NORTH

(8 Wards)

Julia Motlhahu

Morgan Mogomotsi

56

GHANZI SOUTH

(9 Wards)

Thato Tshweneyagae

France Kanguaiko

Xose Xhokuri

NO

CONSTITUENCY

NOMINATED COUNCILLOR

57

GHANZI NORTH

(11 Wards)

Lemon Mothibi

Immanuel Madumane

Cathrine Tjienda

58

JWANENG TOWN COUNCIL

Koolopile Themba Pema

Olga Ditsie

S0WA

Bethuel Botumile

Bahithi Ratora

Ontiretse Kabalele

Kgomotso Seduke

Kgathego Olothantse

Oliphant Mfa

Mabunga Gadibolae

Iponeng Motsomi

See What Everyone is Watching

More From: The Patriot

Don't Miss

AllAfrica publishes around 600 reports a day from more than 140 news organizations and over 500 other institutions and individuals, representing a diversity of positions on every topic. We publish news and views ranging from vigorous opponents of governments to government publications and spokespersons. Publishers named above each report are responsible for their own content, which AllAfrica does not have the legal right to edit or correct.

Articles and commentaries that identify allAfrica.com as the publisher are produced or commissioned by AllAfrica. To address comments or complaints, please Contact us.