Botswana: Specially Nominated Councillors 2019-2024

27 November 2019

The Minister of Local Government and Rural Development has in accordance with Section 13 Sub Section 1 and 2 of the Local Government Act of 2012, approved Specially Nominated Councillors, including some names from the opposition.

A total of 119 Councillors have been specially nominated for the 57 constituencies for the 2019-2024 Term.

The names of specially nominated Councillors per constituency for the 2019-2024 Term are as reflected below:

1 CHOBE (7 Wards)

- Paul Matshelane Chabaesele

- Hellen Maroula Diau

2 MAUN EAST (11 Wards)

- Keebonye Lepodisi Mphoyamodimo

- Nico Folae

3 MAUN WEST (10 Wards)

- Motlagomang Mauchaza

- Brig (Rtd) Letsogile Motsumi

4 NGAMI (9 Wards)

- Bareetsi Bogaisang

- Keokeditswe Rangosa

5 OKAVANGO (9 Wards)

- Molatlhegi Moyeyi

- Ikakanyeng Nkape

6 TATI EAST (10 Wards)

- Phuthego Mudongo

- Annah Mbakile

7 TATI WEST (9 Wards)

- Edwin Kgosiemang

- Thalosang Muchauza

8 FRANCISTOWN EAST (6 Wards)

- Badubi Florence Lekang

9 FRANCISTOWN WEST (6 Wards)

- Otsile Moses

- Gilbert Boikhutso

10 FRANCISTOWN SOUTH (7 Wards)

- Modiri Jojo Lucas

- Mairos Muzawazi

11 NATA-GWETA (7 Wards)

- Mbene Linderman

- Keabetswe Galekgone

12 NKANGE (10 Wards)

- Ishmael Mokgethi

- Boy Chipaladza

13 SHASHE WEST (9 Wards)

- Manyiwa Manyiwa

- Kabelo Charles

14 TONOTA (9 Wards)

- Baemedi Medupi

- Polite Chibwana

15 BOBONONG (10 Wards)

- Kgomotso Mmereki

- Moreri Joseph

16 MMADIANRE (9 Wards)

- Dineo Sesupeng

- Banabotlhe Mosadi Mothobi

17 LERALA - MAUNATLALA (8 Wards)

- Tiro Keorapetse

- Botshana Maruapula

18 PALAPYE (10 Wards)

- Gaethuse Samuel Morake

- Khumo Lekoko

19 SEFHARE - RAMOKGONAMI (7 Wards)

- Phalalo Bonang

- Tshireletso Motshabi

20 MAHALAPYE EAST (6 Wards)

- Sedie Rankhudu

- Messiah Sebonaphe

21 MAHALAPYE WEST (8 Wards)

- Neo Magowe

- Masego Rasepho

22 SHOSHONG (7 Wards)

- Bantlhasetse Merementsi

- Leepo Shadrack

23 SEROWE NORTH (8 Wards)

- Gofamodimo Senna

- Kaywa Namoshe

24 SEROWE SOUTH (8 Wards)

- Lesedi Phuthego

- Keneilwe Monageng

25 SEROWE WEST (6 Wards)

- Goabamong Steady Sethaba

- Omphile Kgagamedi

26 BOTETI EAST (9 Wards)

- Otsile Maatakgomo

- Thatayamodimo Xabue

27 BOTETI WEST (9 Wards)

- Gaboitatolwe Jenjele

- Odireleng Leswadula

28 SELIBE PHIKWE EAST (7 Wards)

- Amogelang Mojuta

29 SELIBE PHIKWE WEST (7 Wards)

- Lukas Modimana

30 MOCHUDI EAST (11 Wards)

- Banyenyi Davids

- Jonathan Male

31 MOCHUDI WEST (12 Wards)

- Dora Modipane

- Michael Mokotedi

32 GABORONE CENTRAL (6 Wards)

- Father Mapongo

- Rev Kaisara Thapelo Sejoe

33 GABORONE NORTH (6 Wards)

- Lotti Manyepedza

34 GABORONE SOUTH (6 Wards)

- Daniel Modise

35 GABORONE BONNINGTON NORTH (6 Wards)

- Malaki Chilli Motshipi

36 GABORONE BONNINGTON SOUTH (6 Wards)

- Joel Mogotetsi

37 TLOKWENG (9 Wards)

- Akanyang Seitshiro

- Tumisang Matsetse

38 RAMOTSWA (11 Wards)

- Oshima Augustine Peloewetse

- Thabo Odirile Kgaswane

39 MOGODITSHANE (10 Wards)

- Gaborutwe Thekiso

- Ikanyeng Tshiamo

40 GABANE MMANKGODI (10 Wards)

Tebogo Motlhagodi

Shadrack Phutinyana

41 THAMAGA KUMAKWANE (8 Wards)

- Duncan Motsomi

- Monthusi Dibotelo

42 MOLEPOLOLE SOUTH (8 Wards)

- Dorothy Dilaki Batsile

- Aobakwe Garebakwena

43 MOLEPOLOLE NORTH (7 Wards)

- Maria Mmapiki V. Mhula

- Joseph Nduela Kgarebe

44 LENTSWELETAU MMOPANE (9 Wards)

- Obakeng Kgabo

- Wabasadi Tsikwane

45 LETLHAKENG LEPHEPHE (8 Wards)

- Andrew Mathibe

- Monica Tsheboyagae

46 TAKATOKWANE (6 Wards)

- Moemedi Senkotle

- Neo Segaise

47 LOBATSE (12 Wards)

- Malebogo Kruger

- Mosimanegape Dithebe

48 GOODHOPE-MABULE (9 Wards)

- Fankie Motsaathebe

- Lucky Kgengwenyane

49 MMATHETHE MOLAPOWABOJANG (10 Wards)

- Thebeyame Magosi

- Kagiso Mogorosi

50 KANYE NORTH (9 Wards)

- Mpho Dithole

- Gladys Lesang

51 KANYE SOUTH (10 Wards)

- Pona Lopang Ntsimako

- Winnie Letlole

52 MOSHUPA-MANYANA (8 Wards)

- Ponatshego Mavis Tshiping

- Suna Dikgole

53 JWANENG-MABUTSANE (13 Wards)

- Poloko Sylvester Mokwaise

- Galaletsang Nolly Dikgokgwane

54 KGALAGADI SOUTH (14 Wards)

- Rachel Villander

- Onthebolang Simane

55 KGALAGADI NORTH (8 Wards)

- Julia Motlhahu

- Morgan Mogomotsi

56 GHANZI SOUTH (9 Wards)

- Thato Tshweneyagae

- France Kanguaiko

- Xose Xhokuri

57 GHANZI NORTH (11 Wards)

- Lemon Mothibi

- Immanuel Madumane

- Cathrine Tjienda

58 JWANENG TOWN COUNCIL

- Koolopile Themba Pema

- Olga Ditsie

59 S0WA

- Bethuel Botumile

- Bahithi Ratora

- Ontiretse Kabalele

- Kgomotso Seduke

- Kgathego Olothantse

- Oliphant Mfa

- Mabunga Gadibolae

- Iponeng Motsomi

See What Everyone is Watching

More From: The Patriot

Don't Miss

AllAfrica publishes around 600 reports a day from more than 140 news organizations and over 500 other institutions and individuals, representing a diversity of positions on every topic. We publish news and views ranging from vigorous opponents of governments to government publications and spokespersons. Publishers named above each report are responsible for their own content, which AllAfrica does not have the legal right to edit or correct.

Articles and commentaries that identify allAfrica.com as the publisher are produced or commissioned by AllAfrica. To address comments or complaints, please Contact us.