Gambia: Could the President of the Gambia Be Dragged to the National Assembly Under the Current Constitution?

Section 77 Subsection 2 does indicate that "The National Assembly may request the President to attend a sitting of the National Assembly for the discussion of a matter of national importance. "

However, under the current constitution the President cannot be dragged to come to the Assembly. The reason is simple.

Section 77 Subsection 3 has indicated who should appear before the Assembly on behalf of the President. It reads :

"(3) The Vice-President shall answer in the National Assembly for matters affecting the President, and the President shall be entitled to send a message to the National Assembly to be read on his or her behalf by the Vice-President."

The persons who must answer to the National Assembly are as follows:

Subsection (4) reads "The Vice-President or a ministers shall, when requested by the National Assembly, report to the National Assembly on any matter concerning a department or other business of Government committed to his or her charge, and shall be entitled to attend and speak in the National Assembly whenever any Bill or other matter concerning such department or business is being debated."

More From: Foroyaa

Don't Miss

AllAfrica publishes around 800 reports a day from more than 130 news organizations and over 500 other institutions and individuals, representing a diversity of positions on every topic. We publish news and views ranging from vigorous opponents of governments to government publications and spokespersons. Publishers named above each report are responsible for their own content, which AllAfrica does not have the legal right to edit or correct.

Articles and commentaries that identify allAfrica.com as the publisher are produced or commissioned by AllAfrica. To address comments or complaints, please Contact us.