Uganda: Sakwa Dropped As Museveni Reshuffles RDCs Ahead of Election

12 January 2021

The embattled Jinja RDC, Mr Eric Sakwa has been dropped by President Museveni in the new reshuffle of Resident District Commissioners and their deputies two days to the general election.

"In Exercise of the Powers conferred on the President of Uganda by Articles 99 and 203 of the 1995 Constitution of the Republic of Uganda (as amended), I hereby, appoint the following persons as Resident District Commissioners and Deputy Resident District Commissioners, respectively," Mr Museveni said in the Tuesday statement accompanying the list of new RDCs and their deputies.

In May last year, Mr Museveni ordered Mr Sakwa to step aside for two months, to allow proper investigations into the manslaughter charge against him.

Mr Sekwa, 38, was on April 24 last year, arrested and charged with manslaughter over the death of Charles Isanga, a businessman.

Mr Sakwa who was suspended last year has been replaced by Deborah Mwesigwa (Jinja District) and Rtd Maj David Matovu (Jinja City).

The senior presidential press secretary Don Wanyama confirmed the reshuffle.

Mr Museveni also appointed Ms Asumin Nasike, the deputy speaker of sironko district.

LIST OF NEW RESIDENT DISTRICT COMMISSIONERS

SNO

NAMES

DISTRICT

1

NAJJUMA JULIET SENKOOLE

ABIM

2

TABAN DATA PETER

ADJUMANI

3

ONYUK ANDREW

AGAGO

4

BARASA OGAJO SULEIMAN

ALEBTONG

5

NALONGO EVA KWESIGA

AMOLATAR

6

BWALATUM MICHEAL OKIRING

AMUDAT

7

EYAL LILLY

AMURIA

8

OCENG OSBORN

AMURU

9

NGABIRANO EMMY B.

APAC

10

AYIKOBUA FESTUS

ARUA

11

OROCHI MARTIN

ARUA CITY

12

CHESOL TOM

BUDAKA

13

WOPUWA GEORGE

BUDUDA

14

NYAKAHUMA GODFREY

BUGIRI

15

GULUME RICHARD BALYAINO

BUGWERI

16

AHARIKUNDIRA AFRICANO

BUHWEJU

17

KAGAAYI JANE FRANCIS

BUIKWE

18

OKISWA GEOFREY

BUKEDEA

19

SENKUNGU TEOPISTA

BUKOMANSIMBI

20

CHEROP ESTHER SOET

BUKWO

21

PAAK PETER PEX

BULAMBULI

22

BAHEBWA LONGINO

BULIISA

23

ASIIMWE AMOS BANGYI

BUNDIBUGYO

24

TIBEMANYA JOLLY

BUNYANGABU

25

ASIIMWE JANE MUHINDO

BUSHENYI

26

ACHILA JOHN ROBERTS REX

BUSIA

27

BAYOOLE STANLEY

BUTALEJA

28

LUBWAMA SULAIMAN

BUTAMBALA

29

MITALA EMMA

BUTEBO

30

TILUTYA GODFREY

BUVUMA

31

OGWANG ODYERO RICHARD

BUYENDE

32

ONYIK OGWAL BOSCO

DOKOLO

33

MBABAZI ROGERS

FORT PORTAL CITY

34

ASIIMWE STEVEN

GOMBA

35

ODONG STEPHEN LATEK

GULU

36

VACANT

GULU CITY

37

TUMWEBAZE YOSAM

HOIMA DISTRICT

38

KISEMBO ARAALI

HOIMA CITY

39

BASONGOKA MARY KAMADUKA

IBANDA

40

MATENDE THOMAS

IGANGA

41

MUHANGI HERBERT

ISINGIRO

42

MWESIGWA DEBORAH

JINJA DISTRICT

43

MATOVU DAVID (RTD. MAJOR)

JINJA CITY

44

OKIRYA CRIS MIKE

KAABONG

45

NANDINDA DARIUS

KABALE

46

AYESIGA JULIAN

KABAROLE

47

SEGAWA JIMMY EBIL

KABERAMAIDO

48

RUTERAHO LILIAN

KAGADI

49

KIKOOLA DANIEL

KAKUMIRO

50

KALIKWANI PAUL MWIDU

KALAKI

51

MUGUME APOLLO

KALANGALA

52

BILLY JANET MULINDWA

KALIRO

53

TUKAKIRIZA CALEB

KALUNGU

54

HUDU HUSSEIN

KAMPALA

55

MUTEMO ROBERT

KAMULI

56

MUCUNGUZI GEOFREY

KAMWENGE

57

SENGOOBA SEKANDI SHAFIQ

KANUNGU

58

KYEYUNE SSENYONJO

KAPELEBYONG

59

MAGUNDA GEORGE

KAPCHORWA

60

MPIMBAZA HASHAKA SAMUEL

KARENGA

61

NAMULINDWA PHEOBE

KASANDA

62

WALUSIMBI JOLLY JOE (RTD LT.)

KASESE

63

EKOOM JOHN STEPHEN

KATAKWI

64

MADOI ELIJAH

KAYUNGA

65

SABIITI KASHAKA RUTH

KAZO

66

DEBORAH MBABAZI

KIBALE

67

SSEBYALA BADRU

KIBOGA

68

KIKOMEKO MWANAMWOIZA M.

KIBUKU

69

TUMUSIIME AMULAN

KIKUUBE

70

MUGISHA PETER

KISORO

71

BISOBORWA PETER

KITAGWENDA

72

KOMAKECH WILLIAM

KITGUM

73

MUHINDO BAZARWA A.

KIRUHUURA

74

DEBELE PETER

KIRYANDONGO

75

NSUBUGA MAYANJA SAZIR (DR.)

KOBOKO

76

MUTATA BUGA (RTD CAPT.)

KOLE

77

LOGIRO NGOROK PETER

KOTIDO

78

KABUYE NIXON NUWAGABA

KUMI

79

KUMAKECH SALIM

KWANIA

80

BALWANIREGHA DENIS EPHRAIM

KWEEN

81

KABOYO DAVID

KYANKWANZI

82

ASIIMWE GRACE KAKWENZA

KYEGEGWA

83

BWEBALE GUME APOLLO

KYENJOJO

84

DUMBA MOSES

KYOTERA

85

KIDEGA NABINSON JAMES

LAMWO

86

BATEGANA BAKALE SADIQ

LIRA

87

EGOLE LAWRENCE EMMY

LIRA CITY

88

LILIAN NAKAWESI

LUUKA

89

ROSE BIRUNGI

LUWERO

90

JUUKO KASIITA APOLLO

LWENGO

91

KAMWINE HELLEN CATHERINE

LYANTONDE

92

AKELLO ALICE OPIO

MADI-OKOLLO

93

WASHAKI AHAMAD

MANAFA

94

OYAA NAHORI AWUA

MARACHA

95

AKATUHEBWA ERIASTO

MASAKA

96

BAMWINE FRED

MASAKA CITY

97

KIRABIRA KOBUSINGE ROSE

MASINDI

98

SHILAKU JAMES

MAYUGE

99

NASIKE ASUMIN

MBALE

100

NAMAKANDA PAMELA WATUWA

MBALE CITY

101

MBETEGYERIZE GODFREY

MBARARA

102

MWESIGYE K. JAMES (RTD LT. COL.)

MBARARA CITY

103

NASIIMA ADDAH

MITOOMA

104

SSENTONGO HAMAN

MITYANA

105

KAYIZI ASANASIO

MOROTO

106

MODO DAVID

MOYO

107

BYABASAIJA M. ROSEMARY

MPIGI

108

NYAKWERA MARY BAGUMA

MUBENDE

109

NABITAKA FATUMA NDISABA

MUKONO

110

ODONGO MILTON

NABILATUK

111

LABEJA BOB WILLIAMS

NAKAPIRIPIRIT

112

NAYEBARE FRED KYAMUZIGITA

NAKASEKE

113

MUGANGA DAN

NAKASONGOLA

114

KAKOOZA KASUMBA YAHAYA (CAPT.)

NAMAYINGO

115

LUBEGA KADDUNABI ABUBAKER

NAMISINDWA

116

SEMPALA AMOS KIGOZI

NAMUTUMBA

117

KIGAI MOSES WAMOTO

NAPAK

118

ABAK ROBERT

NEBBI

119

ONORIA AMBROSE

NGORA

120

KAWAMARA RUHUGA MISHAC

NTOROKO

121

BAKUNDA GEORGE

NTUNGAMO

122

AKELLO EBONG AGNES

NWOYA

123

GORE GOFFIN

OBONGI

124

AKANY SUSAN

OMORO

125

OMARA CHRISTOPHER

OTUKE

126

AKULU JILIAN

OYAM

127

OKEE DUSMAN

PADER

128

TOKO SHUAIB

PAKWACH

129

MAYANJA FARIDAH MPIIMA

PALLISA

130

MUBIRU CHARLES

RAKAI

131

RWAKIFARI PETER K.

RUBANDA

132

NAKAMYA HARRIET

RUBIRIZI

133

MUHINDO PULKERIA KUNIHIRA B.

RUKIGA

134

KAGUTA AYEBAZIBWE DAN

RUKUNGIRI

135

TURYABAGYENYI EMMY K.

RWAMPARA

136

WALUGEMBE RAMADHAN (RTD LT.)

SEMBABULE

137

MUGABI MARTIN

SERERE

138

KYERERE FRANK BESIGYE

SHEEMA

139

WABULE PATIENCE

SIRONKO

140

ADIAMA EKAJU JOHN ROBERT

SOROTI

141

AJILONG B. MODESTAR

TEREGO

142

OWOLE NIXON

TORORO

143'

JUSTINE MBABAZI

WAKISO

144

ANGOLERE CAROLINE

YUMBE

145

KAJOYINGI ANDREW KIWANUKA

ZOMBO

DEPUTY RESIDENT DISTRICT COMMISSIONERS

SNO

NAMES

DISTRICT

1

ACHAM PROSCOVIA

ABIM

2

MUGWERI MOSES

ADJUMANI

3

AKWETEIREHO JONATHAN

AMOLATAR

4

KEDI RONALD ONGODIA

AMURIA

5

MODO AUGUSTINE

AMURU

6

AZABO MAHAD KASSIM

APAC

7

OCEN ROBERT

ARUA

8

NSEKO ANTHONY

BUGIRI

9

TIITWE RHONDAH KAGAAGA

BUIKWE

10

ICHOGOR CHARLES

BUKEDEA

11

ASABA DAVID

BUKOMANSIMBI

12

MUHANGUZI UMAR BAHANDE

BUNDIBUGYO

13

BATUUZE NAMARA LOY

BUSHENYI

14

TUSUUBIRA MATHEW

BUSIA

15

NAMAGOGWE HAJJARA

BUTALEJA

16

KIGONGO JUMA

BUVUMA

17

OREE TOM

GULU

18

TABAARO RICHARD

HOIMA

19

KATABAZI SEIF

IBANDA

20

OGALO BWIRE PAUL

IGANGA

21

TUSIIME GIDEON KASIISI

ISINGIRO

22

MUBIRU MIKE

JINJA

23

EPITU GADY

KAABONG

24

NUWAGIRA NICHOLAS

KABAROLE

25

AYIPO CLARE

KABERAMAIDO

26

NANYANZI SARAH

KALANGALA

27

BAKUNDA ABEL

KALUNGU

28

NDEGWE HAWA NAMUGENYI

KAMPALA CENTRAL

29

KATO DAUDA

KAMPALA KAWEMPE

30

MUKOOZA RONALD

KAMPALA MAKINDYE

31

BURORA HERBERT ANDERSON

KAMPALA NAKAWA

32

KABUNGA SENTAMU DANIEL

KAMPALA RUBAGA

33

KASADAH SARAH MWEBAZE

KAMULI

34

NYAKATEMBA REUBEN

KAMWENGE

35

GAD RUGAJU

KANUNGU

36

TWOYEM KENNETH CHEMONGES

KAPCHORWA

37

MASEREKA JOSHUA

KASESE

38

OKORI DENIS

KATAKWI

39

MUKOSE JAMES M.

KAYUNGA

40

NANSHEMEZA CAROLINE K.

KIBAALE

41

KEITA KAGABI DOREEN

KIBOGA

42

KAMUKAMA NICHOLAS KAINE

KIRUHUURA

43

MUHINDO MORIS

KISORO

44

KALEMA FRED

KITAGWENDA

45

KASUGGA AMULI KINTU

KITGUM

46

MPALANYI NAKONDE BOSSA

KWANIA

47

BAINGANA MARK

KYANKWANZI

48

ANKUNDA SHARON

KYEGEGWA

49

MUHOOZI SEKASAMBA JOSEPH

KYENJOJO

50

CHEMUTAI JAMES

LIRA

51

NALUBEGA MARIAM SEGUYA

LUWERO

52

KAGAIGA MIRIAM MUGISHA

LWENGO

53

OKWI GILBERT

MANAFA

54

TAREMWA ASPORO

MASAKA

55

TIBASIMA DOMINIC

MASINDI

56

MUBI JULIUS BLESSING

MAYUGE

57

WANSADHA MAFUMO ADONIA

MBALE

58

NTUMWA ISHA

MBARARA

59

TINKAMALIRWE KIIZA EVELYN

MITOOMA

60

NDIDDE YASIN

MITYANA

61

JONGA JACOB

MOROTO

62

DALA SANON

MOYO

63

BASUUTA HELLEN NSEREKO

MPIGI

64

NAKAYE KABONGE

MUBENDE

65

BWABYE RICHARD

MUKONO

66

PULKOL HELLEN

NAKAPIRIPIRIT

67

KADDU JOHN (CAPT)

NAKASEKE

68

MBIGITI JONAH

NAMAYINGO

69

EMOKOL J.P. ONYANGO

NEBBI

70

BYARUGABA KANYAMAHANE ISIAH

NTUNGAMO

71

OKWARE EMMANUEL

PADER

72

DHIKUSOKA MAGID

PALLISA

73

MUHINDO MUTABAZI JUSTINE

RAKAI

74

BITARIHO FRANCIS

RUBIRIZI

75

WELIRE MARUAN

SEMBABULE

76

NABUKALU NUSURA

SIRONKO

77

KATENDE HUSSEIN KIBAZO

SOROTI

78

WERE YAHAYA

TORORO

79

NJUKI NOOR MBABALI HAJJI

WAKISO ENTEBBE

80

JEMBA MOSES

WAKISO KASANGATI

81

KAHONAWO ISAAC

WAKISO KIIRA

82

ADUNGET JACOB

PAKWACH

83

AKOT SUSAN MORO

KALAKI

84

MBABAZI TEOPISTA

KYOTERA

85

TWIKIRIZE SAM ORIKUNDA

KITAGWENDA

86

ATIM GRACE OLEYOWIYA

NABILATUK

87

NAKATO ELSIE

KASANDA

SIGNED this ... ... ... ... ... .. day of ... ... ... ... ... .. in the year of our Lord Twenty Thousand Twenty One.

Yoweri Kaguta Museveni

PRESIDENT OF THE REPUBLIC OF UGANDA

More From: Monitor

Don't Miss

AllAfrica publishes around 600 reports a day from more than 130 news organizations and over 500 other institutions and individuals, representing a diversity of positions on every topic. We publish news and views ranging from vigorous opponents of governments to government publications and spokespersons. Publishers named above each report are responsible for their own content, which AllAfrica does not have the legal right to edit or correct.

Articles and commentaries that identify allAfrica.com as the publisher are produced or commissioned by AllAfrica. To address comments or complaints, please Contact us.