Angolan President Appoints Secretaries of State

Luanda — Angolan head of State João Lourenço Wednesday appointed forty-seven State Secretaries to integrate different Ministerial Departments of the Angolan Executive.

Check out the list of the appointed members:

Ministry of Defense, Former Combatants and Veterans of the Fatherland

- José Maria de Lima (Secretary of State for National Defence);

- Afonso Carlos Neto (Secretary of State for Military Industry);

- Domingos André Tchikanha (Secretary of State for Former Combatants and Veterans of the Fatherland);

Interior Ministry

- José Paulino Cunha da Silva (Secretary of State for the Interior);

- Carlos Armando Albino (Secretary of State for Technical Assurance)

Ministry of Foreign Affairs

- Esmeralda Bravo Conde da Silva Mendonça (Secretary of State for Foreign Affairs)

- Domingos Custódio Vieira Lopes (Secretary of State for International Cooperation and Angolan Communities)

Finance Ministry

- Maria Auxiliadora Fragoso Pascoal Ramiro (Secretary of State for Administration, Finance and Heritage);

- Juciene Clara Daniel Cristiano de Sousa (Secretary of State for Budget and Public Investment)

- Ottoniel Lobo de Carvalho dos Santos (Secretary of State for Finance and Treasury)

Ministry of Economy and Planning

- Arsenic Orlando Satyohamba (Secretary of State for the Economy)

- Milton Parménio dos Santos Reis (Secretary of State for Planning)

Ministry of Territory Administration

- Teresa Luís José Fernandes Quivienguele (Secretary of State for Territory Administration)

- Márcio de Jesus Lopes Daniel (Secretary of State for Local Authorities)

Ministry of Justice and Human Rights

- Evaristo José Solano (Secretary of State for Justice)

- Ana Celeste Cardoso Januário (Secretary of State for Human Rights)

Ministry of Public Administration, Labour and Social Security

- Amélia Augusto Varela (Secretary of State for Public Administration)

- Pedro José Filipe (Secretary of State for Labour and Social Security)

Ministry of Agriculture and Forestry

- João Manuel Bartolomeu da Cunha (Secretary of State for Agriculture and Livestock)

- André de Jesus Moda (Secretary of State for Forests)

Ministry of Fisheries and Marine Resources

- António José da Silva (Secretary of State for Fisheries and Marine Resources)

Ministry of Industry and Commerce

- Ivan Magalhães do Prado (Secretary of State for Industry)

- Amadeu de Jesus Alves Leitão Nunes (Secretary of State for Commerce)

Ministry of Mineral Resources, Oil and Gas

- Jânio da Rosa Corrêa Victor (Secretary of State for Mineral Resources)

- José Alexandre Barroso (Secretary of State for Oil and Gas)

Ministry of Public Works, Urban Planning and Housing

- Manuel José da Costa Molares D'Abril (Secretary of State for Public Works)

- Adérito Adelino João Carlos Mohamed (Secretary of State for Urban Planning and Housing)

Ministry of Energy and Water

- António Fernandes Rodrigues Belsa da Costa (Secretary of State for Energy)

- Manuel Quintino (Secretary of State for Water)

Ministry of Transport

- Jorge Bengue Calumbo (Secretary of State for Land Transport)

- Emílio Vumpa de André Londa (Secretary of State for Civil, Maritime and Port Aviation)

Ministry of Telecommunications, Information Technologies and Social Communication

- Pascoal Borges Alé Fernandes (Secretary of State for Telecommunications and Information Technology)

- Nuno dos Anjos Caldas Albino (Secretary of State for Social Communication)

Ministry of Higher Education, Science, Technology and Innovation

- Eugénio Adolfo Alves da Silva (Secretary of State for Higher Education)

- Alice de Fátima Pinto de Andrade de Ceita e Almeida (Secretary of State for Science, Technology and Innovation)

Ministry of Health

- Carlos Alberto Pinto de Sousa (Secretary of State for Public Health)

- Leonardo Europeu Inocêncio (Secretary of State for the Hospital Affairs)

Ministry of Education

- Pacheco Francisco (Secretary of State for Pre-School and Primary Education)

- Gildo Matias José (Secretary of State for Secondary Education)

Ministry of Culture and Tourism

- Maria da Piedade de Jesus (Secretary of State for Culture)

- Hélder Jonas Leonardo Marcelino (Secretary of State for Tourism)

Ministry of Environment

- Abias Moma Huongo (Secretary of State for the Environment)

- Paula Cristina Francisco Coelho (Secretary of State for Climate Action and Sustainable Development)

Ministry of Social Action, Family and the Promotion of Women

- Lúcio Gonçalves Amaral (Secretary of State for Social Action)

- Alcina Lopes da Cunha Kindanda (Secretary of State for the Family and Promotion of Women)

Ministry of Youth and Sports

- Francisco Boaventura Canjongo Chitapa (Secretary of State for Youth);

- Teresa João Ulundo Oliveira (Secretary of State for Sports)

Even today, the President of the Republic appointed António Fernando Neto Costa to the position of Deputy Secretary of the Cabinet Council.

Last Monday, the Angolan Head of State swore in the ministers of State, ministers and provincial governors, appointed last Friday.

AllAfrica publishes around 500 reports a day from more than 100 news organizations and over 500 other institutions and individuals, representing a diversity of positions on every topic. We publish news and views ranging from vigorous opponents of governments to government publications and spokespersons. Publishers named above each report are responsible for their own content, which AllAfrica does not have the legal right to edit or correct.

Articles and commentaries that identify allAfrica.com as the publisher are produced or commissioned by AllAfrica. To address comments or complaints, please Contact us.