Africa: Looking to Erase CHAN 2020 Disappointment

Nickname: Indomitable Lions

Participation N°: 5

Zone: Centre (UNIFFAC)

Coach: Pius Ndiefi

Country: Cameroon

Date of Birth: 05 July 1975

After winning almost everything on the continental stage, Cameroon has still not found the key that opens the CHAN.

Semi-finalists as hosts in 2020 Cameroon will be looking to build on that performance as they make their fifth CHAN appearance and fourth in a row.

The tournament in Algeria sheds new light on the strength of Cameroon's domestic league, with players looking to use 2022 CHAN to play a part in 2023 AFCON qualifying games.

Qualifiers

First Round

1st Leg: 28.08.2022 - Equatorial Guinea 1-0 Cameroon (Estadio de Malabo)

2nd Leg: 04.09.2022 - Cameroon 2-0 Equatorial Guinea (Roumde Adjia Stadium)

Major local clubs

Coton Sport FC, Union de Douala, UMS de Loum, Bamboutos, Canon Sport de Yaoundé

AllAfrica publishes around 600 reports a day from more than 100 news organizations and over 500 other institutions and individuals, representing a diversity of positions on every topic. We publish news and views ranging from vigorous opponents of governments to government publications and spokespersons. Publishers named above each report are responsible for their own content, which AllAfrica does not have the legal right to edit or correct.

Articles and commentaries that identify allAfrica.com as the publisher are produced or commissioned by AllAfrica. To address comments or complaints, please Contact us.